Zack Riddle Takes Home the Checkered Flag at MIS

Zack Riddle won the 30 lap feature for the NASCAR Whelen All American Late Models at Madison International Speedway on Hall of Fame Night.  Dan Snyder won the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits feature while Derek Kraus captured the overall win for the American Ethanol Super Trucks and Aaron Moyer picked up the win in Legends.  Terry Pulver won the exhibition race for the Vintage Modifieds.

During intermission, Father Dale Grubba was emcee for the Hall of Fame inductions with John Ziegler, Tom Reffner, Dick Trickle, Joe Shear, and Sam Bartus being honored tonight.

DhxJD3j4-Q4CEhs-gKaJ8nCMbc8gALKHCGPO31tpEJQ,Z835-P23BFwx7oXqcmUnvQjtwzd7lIkZfl37LVX6JKc

Riddle Rules the Late Models

On a night in which his grandfather, John Ziegler, was inducted into the Hall of Fame, Zack Riddle picked up the win in the 30 lap feature for the Whelen All American Late Models.  Riddle is also the new point leader in the division after five events.

Scott Broughton and Bobby Wilberg brought the thirteen car field to the green flag.  Broughton led the first five circuits before Goldade worked his way to the inside to take the lead on lap 6.  One lap later, Bobby Wilberg took second place from Broughton with John Baumeister and John Beale also in the top five.

Trouble occurred on lap 16 for an incident in turn one that brought out the caution, and also ended the night for both Broughton and Dale Nottestad who made contact with each other.

Goldade maintained his lead following the restart with Riddle now up to third.  On lap 19 Riddle worked his way past Wilberg for second and was quickly gaining on the leader.  Goldade did everything he could to keep the lead, but Riddle was simply too quick tonight as he made the pass coming out of turn four on lap 25.

From there it was all Riddle who led the rest of the way to pick up his first win of the season.  Goldade finished second followed by Kevin Knuese, Beale and Wilberg.

“It was just a real good job by my guys to get my car ready for tonight.  It means a lot to win at my home track especially to win on this night,” said Riddle from victory lane.

Nottestad set fast time with a mark of 19.135 and also won the First Supply Dash.  Heat race wins went to Wilberg and Riddle.

gUV89YmZxFynuza3BlkkU_oeMO5aqS1lKa6VU7BvB98,DPFuRlFZNTTMXk6JJXGKm1CarLh0e9fAriA8eLquJXs

Snyder Wins a Ring of Fire Thriller

Defending champion Dan Snyder picked up his third feature win of the season holding off Brandon DeLacy in the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits.

Chris Tolliver paced the eleven car field to the green flag with DeLacy up to second after one lap.  Tolliver would maintain his lead until DeLacy powered by on lap 5.  The caution flag came out on lap 7 for a spin in turn two.

DeLacy continued to lead after the restart with Steve Dickson and Snyder running second and third respectively.  On lap 14 Snyder took over the second position and began applying pressure on the leader.  With three laps to go and lapped traffic just ahead, DeLacy and Snyder threaded the needle with Snyder coming out on top.  From there he was able to keep DeLacy at bay to pick up the victory.   Dickson finished third followed by Nick Schmidt and Tolliver.

Snyder set fast time with a lap of 15.043 with heat wins going to Dickson and McKayla Adams.  Dickson also won the First Supply Dash.

buJ717Z9N3zf4ITEAXRFij4Hsu4YhLTSZgISSB8u5bs,1Cx_N6tLTT9m0BLeMvheqJI9rW0yyYT7uQMSXlYiZ9c,QCbKQJkwysJNGsL0mwYNIC3DKFjehobr0RR1CG6zA64

Kraus and Knuese Notch Truck Wins

Derek Kraus and Kevin Knuese each won a twenty lap feature in the American Ethanol Super Trucks with Kraus winning the overall points for the night.

In the first feature, Kraus started on the outside of row one taking the lead from the start and going wire to wire to pick up the win.  As a result he became the youngest feature winner on Wisconsin’s Fastest Half-Mile at the age of thirteen.

Kevin Knuese took the early lead in the second twenty lap feature before losing it to Ken Calhoun only to get it back after a restart on lap 5 following a caution.  Knuese had to fight off Blake Brown on lap 15 to keep the top spot and held off Camden Murphy , Brown, and Chester Ace to garner the win.

Based on combined finishes, Kraus was declared the overall winner and said, “It means a lot to have the points lead coming out of Madison.”

cdpPgE9qfy5rrMhqPxIfcV_9DccCSjdSIkjI354bb8k,iBMh36xa80m3ZoszH2vJSMTLjQZgfOMWm2ebK-OtcAs

Moyer Gets Win Number 18

Aaron Moyer ran away from the six car Legends field to pick up his eighteenth career win on the Ring of Fire at Madison.

Derek Mueller started on the pole and led the first lap before the caution flag came out for a spin.  On the restart, Moyer took the lead and never looked back.  Riley Stenjem had his best ever feature finish at Madison with a second place run while Todd Schmitz was third.

Schmitz set fast time with a lap of 13.938. Moyer took the win in the heat race.

It’s Kids’ Night on July 24th with all children eleven and under admitted free.  The Great Northern Sportsman Series will be here for Twin Features plus the Midwest Dash Series, Hobby Stox, and 6Shooters.

Results

Late Models 7/17/2015

30 Lap Feature:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 3. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 4. John Beale (Madison, WI), 5. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 6. Brady Liddle (Oregon, WI), 7. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 8. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI), 9. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI), 10. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 11. Tim Adams (London, ), 12. Scott Broughton (Stoughton, WI), 13. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 14. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI), 15. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL)- DNS

First Supply Dash:1. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 2. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 3. John Beale (Madison, WI), 4. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 5. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL), 6. Brady Liddle (Oregon, WI),

Heat 1:1. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 2. Scott Broughton (Stoughton, WI), 3. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI), 4. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 5. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI), 6. Tim Adams (London, ), 7. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI),

Heat 2:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 3. Brady Liddle (Oregon, WI), 4. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 5. John Beale (Madison, WI), 6. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 7. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 8. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL),

Qualifying:1. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 2. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL), 3. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 4. John Beale (Madison, WI), 5. Brady Liddle (Oregon, WI), 6. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 7. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 8. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 9. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 10. Scott Broughton (Stoughton, WI), 11. Tim Adams (London, ), 12. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI), 13. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 14. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI), 15. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI),

Bandits 7/17/2015

20 Lap Feature:1. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stougton, WI) 3. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 4. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 5. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI), 6. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 7. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 8. Joe DiMaggio (Oregon, WI), 9. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 10. Kenny Smith (Cambria, WI), 11. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI),

First Supply Dash:1. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 3. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 4. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 5. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI), 6. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI),

Heat 1:1. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 2. Joe DiMaggio (Oregon, WI), 3. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 4. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 5. Kenny Smith (Cambria, WI), 6. Dylan Brown (Edgerton, WI),

Heat 2:1. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 3. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 4. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 5. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 6. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI),

Qualifying:1. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 2. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 3. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 4. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 5. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 6. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI), 7. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 8. Joe DiMaggio (Oregon, WI), 9. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 10. Dylan Brown (Edgerton, WI), 11. Kenny Smith (Cambria, WI), 12. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI),

Legends 7/17/2015

20 Lap Feature:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Riley Stenjem (Utica, WI), 3. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 4. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 5. Derek Mueller (Verona, WI), 6. Aryn Wilson (South Beloit, WI),

Heat:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Riley Stenjem (Utica, WI), 3. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 4. Aryn Wilson (South Beloit, WI), 5. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 6. Derek Mueller (Verona, WI),

Qualifying:1. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 2. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 3. Riley Stenjem (Utica, WI), 4. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 5. Derek Mueller (Verona, WI), 6. Aryn Wilson (South Beloit, WI),

American Ethanol Super Trucks 7/17/2015

20 Lap Feature One:1. Derek Kraus (Stratford, WI), 2. Blake Brown (Platteville, WI), 3. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 4. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 5. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 6. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI), 7. Ken Calhoun (Johnsburg, IL), 8. Danielle Behn (Waupaca, WI), 9. Rick Corso (McHenry, IL),

20 Lap Feature Two:1. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 2. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 3. Blake Brown (Platteville, WI), 4. Derek Kraus (Stratford, WI), 5. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 6. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI), 7. Rick Corso (McHenry, IL), 8. Danielle Behn (Waupaca, WI), 9. Ken Calhoun (Johnsburg, IL),

Overall Winner:  Derek Kraus

Qualifying:1. Blake Brown (Platteville, WI), 2. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 3. Derek Kraus (Stratford, WI), 4. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 5. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 6. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI), 7. Rick Corso (McHenry, IL), 8. Ken Calhoun (Johnsburg, IL), 9. Danielle Behn (Waupaca, WI),