Wilberg, Wutke, and Jones Rule MIS on Flag Night

Madison International Speedway

Official Press Release

Contact John Wells 608.225.1913

Wilberg, Wutke, and Jones Rule MIS on Flag Night

Oregon, WI (Friday, June 15, 2012)-

It was a great night for racing tonight at Madison International Speedway as all dads were honored on Flag Night presented by Roto Rooter of Dane and Rock County.  When the final checkered flag of the night fell Bobby Wilberg (Rockweiler Insulation Late Models), Tommy Wutke (Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman) and Andy Jones (Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends) would be the big winners.

Home Sweet Home for Bobby Wilberg

Bobby Wilberg picked up the checkered flag in the forty lap feature for the Rockweiler Insulation Late Models.   The win was his first of the season at MIS for the multi-time track champion.

John Baumeister Jr. and Bobby Wilberg had the honors of bringing the Rockweiler Insulation Late Model field to the green flag in their forty lap feature. Wilberg quickly jumped out to the lead as Baumeister Jr. was fighting off Knuese and Johnson for second.

By lap four Wilberg’s advantage over the field was nearly fifteen car lengths.  Baumeister Jr. held down the second position and Zack Riddle moved up to third on lap 5 and passed Baumeister Jr. for second one lap later.  Johnson and Knuese would also overtake Baumeister Jr. on lap 7.

Out front it was smooth sailing for Wilberg but that would be short-lived as the caution flag came out on lap 10 for a spin in turn two.

The restart would find Wilberg on the inside followed by Riddle, Knuese, and Johnson.  But it would be Dale Nottestad who would choose the high side and line up outside of Wilberg in row one. 

Wilberg retained his lead after the green flag waved with Riddle moving into second ahead of Nottestad.  The trio began to check away from the field with Nottestad and Riddle switching positions on lap 16.  One lap later Riddle would retake the second spot while Wilberg was building a ten car length lead out front.

Riddle and Nottestad were beginning to close the gap little by little with each lap and by lap 25 the lead was down to four car lengths.  On lap 26 Nottestad would find room to get by Riddle to take second but Riddle was not about to give up and he took it back on lap 27.  This allowed Wilberg to increase his lead to more than ten care lengths.

As Riddle and Nottestad took turns in second place, Knuese was up to join the mix.  However, Wilberg had his eyes clearly focused on the open space ahead of him as he enjoyed a sizeable lead.  Nottestad increased his lead over Riddle by three car lengths, but it didn’t appear that he would have enough time to catch the leader.  His only hope would be a caution flag.

The lead was down to six car lengths on lap 38 with time running out on Nottestad.  With one to go Nottestad had cut the lead to four lengths but wouldn’t have enough as Wilberg held him off for the win.  Riddle finished in third place followed by Knuese and Johnson.

“The car ran great tonight considering we made some last minute changes this week.  I really have to thank Zack and Dale since they were running hard behind me which allowed me to build a lead,” said Wilberg who was quick to thank all of his crew and sponsors who helped him out this week.

In the Morrison’s Auto Parts Fast Dash, Nottestad took the lead from the pole position and easily outdistanced the field to pick up the win in the six lap event.  Riddle finished second by edging Wilberg by inches.  Riddle leads the overall point standings for the Dash Series with 19 points just one ahead of Nottestad.

Zack Riddle won the first fifteen lap qualifying race for the Late Models. Jason Hicks took the early lead in the race before Wilberg raced into the lead on the second lap.  Both Riddle and Johnson were not about to let Wilberg get away from them.  On lap 8 Riddle took the lead from Wilberg with Johnson moving into second.   Riddle led the rest of the way to pick up the checkered flag.

Dale Nottestad cruised to victory in the second late model qualifying race. After a five minute delay to extinguish a fire in the car of Ken Hommen, the second qualifying race got underway with John Baumeister Jr. and Dale Nottestad fighting for the lead.  Baumeister Jr. held off Nottestad for the first six laps before giving up the top spot on lap 6.  Nottestad quickly built up a ten car length lead over Knuese who moved into second on lap 8.

Fast time for the Late Models was a lap of 18.580 by Riddle while Nottestad was second at 18.715 while Wilberg was third fastest at 18.750.

Rockweiler Insulation Late Models 6/15/2012


40 Lap Feature:1. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 2. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 3. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 4. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 5. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 6. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 7. John Baumeister Jr. (Lake Geneva, WI), 8. Bill Baumeister (Janesville, WI), 9. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 10. Jason Hicks (Elkhorn, WI), 11. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 12. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 13. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 14. Ken Hommen (Deerfield, WI)-DNS


Morrisons Auto Parts Dash:1. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 2. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 5. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 6. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI),

Qualifying:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 5. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 6. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 7. Jason Hicks (Elkhorn, WI), 8. John Baumeister Jr. (Lake Geneva, WI), 9. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 10. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 11. Bill Baumeister (Janesville, WI), 12. Ken Hommen (Deerfield, WI), 13. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 14. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI),

Qualifying Race 1:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Jason Hicks (Elkhorn, WI), 5. Bill Baumeister (Janesville, WI), 6. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI),

Qualifying Race 2:1. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 2. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 3. John Baumeister Jr. (Lake Geneva, WI), 4. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 5. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 6. Ken Hommen (Deerfield, WI), 7. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 8. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI),


Tommy Wutke Wins First Ever Feature at MIS

Tommy Wutke held off Robert Hansberry Jr. to win the twenty lap feature for the Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman.  The win was Wutke’s first ever at MIS.

Mike Taylor and Matt Lundberg ushered the eleven car Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman field to the green flag in their twenty lap feature.  Taylor took the lead from the start with Lundberg chasing him down before the caution flag came out on lap 3 for a car that spun on the front stretch. 

The restart had Taylor choosing the inside of row one and Robert Hansberry Jr. selecting the outside.  The two traded the lead for a couple of laps before Taylor claimed the lead on lap 5. Both Lundberg and Wutke moved past Hansberry Jr. on lap 7 to take second and third while Taylor continued to run out front by two lengths.

The race stayed under green until lap 11 when the car of Dan Lerdahl made contact with the inside wall on the front shoot.

Now it was time for the real drama…the restart.  Taylor took the inside but Wutke and Hansberry Jr. chose to got behind the leader on the inside while Lundberg went to the outside of row one.  Taylor and Lundberg raced side by side until Taylor earned back the lead on lap 13.  Wutke and Hansberry Jr. made their moves past Lundberg up to challenge the leader.  Wutke nosed his way into the lead coming out of turn four on lap 14.  Hansberry Jr. powered past Taylor for second on lap 16 and began to hunt down the leader.

Wutke and Hansberry Jr. were putting on a classic battle out front with Wutke able to maintain the lead and pick up his first-ever feature win at MIS.  TJ Goldade finished in third with a strong late race run followed by Taylor and Lundberg.

“I don’t know what to say.  I wasn’t sure that this would ever happen,” said a jubilant Wutke from victory lane.

TJ Goldade was the winner in the first ten lap qualifying race. Goldade and Hansberry Jr. battled out front right from the start with Goldade holding the advantage.  Hansberry Jr. made every effort to get by on the outside but couldn’t catch Goldade who drove to victory lane.

Tory Bagley made the trip to victory lane in the second qualifying race. Mike Taylor grabbed the early lead in the second qualifying race with Bagley and Wutke in hot pursuit.  Bagley took the lead on lap 6 when he got to the inside of Taylor going into turn three.  From there it was all Bagley would outpaced Wutke to the checkered flag.

Leading the way in Sportsman qualifying was Hansberry Jr. at 20.832 (86.406 mph).  Wutke was second in time with a lap of 21.049 followed by Lundberg at 21.070.

Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman 6/15/2012

20 Lap Feature:1. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 2. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 3. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 4. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 5. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 6. Tory Bagley (McFarland, WI), 7. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 8. Cory Skolaski (Evansville, WI), 9. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 10. Dan Lerdahl (Evansville, WI), 11. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI), 12. Coker Marti (Albany, WI), 13. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying:1. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 2. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 3. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 4. Tory Bagley (McFarland, WI), 5. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 6. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 7. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 8. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 9. Coker Lerdahl (Oregon, WI), 10. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI), 11. Paul Marti (Albany, WI), 12. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI),- DNS 13. Cory Skolaski (Evansville, WI)- DNS

Qualifying Race 1:1. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 2. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 3. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 4. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 5. Dan Lerdahl (Evansville, WI), 6. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying Race 2:1. Tory Bagley (McFarland, WI), 2. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 3. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 4. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 5. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI), 6. Cory Skolaski (Evansville, WI), 7. Paul Marti (Albany, WI)- DNS


Andy Jones Back in Victory Lane at MIS

Andy Jones won the twenty-five lap feature for the Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends.  It was Jones’ second feature win of the season as he became the first repeat winner in the division.

Kevin Griffin and Rachael Pinkerman brought the fifteen Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends to the start of their twenty-five lap feature.  Griffin took the top spot from the start while Chris Lishamer moved into second followed by Cory Talaska.  Quickly joining the top three was Andy Jones and Max McNamara. 

Griffin maintained the lead with the others fighting it out for second place.  Lishamer motored his way to the inside of Griffin to take the lead on lap 8 with McNamara following Lishamer.  McNamara found the room he needed to sneak by Lishamer on lap 11 to take the point.  Talaska and Jones both got by Lishamer for second and third respectively. 

On lap 15, Talaska took over the lead going by McNamara on the outside, but losing the lead to Jones two laps later.  McNamara worked past Talaska for second and began to chase down Jones.

Working his way through lapped traffic, Jones was able to keep the lead and win the caution free feature by just a car length over McNamara.  Talaska hung on for third followed

“It was a great race.  I was able to hold off Max for those last few laps.  I am glad to be back here in victory lane,” said Jones.

Max McNamara was victorious in the first twelve lap qualifying race. Pinkerman led the early portion of the first qualifying race before surrendering the top spot on lap 4 to McNamara.  Jones worked his way to the outside of McNamara on lap 6 and the two ran side by side the rest of the way before McNamara won by half a car length at the stripe.

Cory Talaska was the winner in the second qualifying race. Tony Moyer took the early lead in the second qualifying race before Lishamer slid by on the low side coming out of turn four on lap 3.  Following a caution on lap 8, Lishamer had his hands full with Talaska who pulled inside coming out of turn four with two laps to go and checked away from the field to pick up the win.

Jones was the fastest in qualifying with a lap of 13.296 just edging Talaska who turned a lap of 13.963 and McNamara with a spin of 14.019.

Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends 6/15/2012


25 Lap Feature:1. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 2. Max McNamara (Ingleside, IL), 3. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 4. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL), 5. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 6. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 7. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 8. Anthony Metallo (South Elgin, IL), 9. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 10. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 11. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 12. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 13. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 14. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 15. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI),


Qualifying:1. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Max McNamara (Ingleside, IL), 4. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 5. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 6. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL), 7. Anthony Metallo (South Elgin, IL), 8. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 9. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 10. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 11. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 12. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 13. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 14. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 15. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying Race 1:1. Max McNamara (Ingleside, IL), 2. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 3. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 4. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 5. Anthony Metallo (South Elgin, IL), 6. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 7. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI), 8. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL),

Qualifying Race 2:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL), 3. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 4. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 5. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 6. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 7. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI),

Racing continues at Madison International Speedway next Friday night (June 22nd) with Kids’ Night presented by Z-104 and featuring all three weekly divisions.  Qualifying begins at 6:15 with racing to follow.  Coming up on Friday night June 29th will be Salute to America at MIS as the Big 8 Late Models, ASA Trucks, and Mid American Stock Car Series come to Wisconsin’s Fastest Half-Mile to do battle.  The night will also include our annual Fireworks Extravaganza and the return of ThunderCat.