Wilberg, Lundberg and Jones Visit the Winner’s Circle at MIS

Bobby Wilberg Returns to Victory Lane

Lundberg and Jones also in the Winner’s Circle

Oregon, WI- Friday, July 27,2012-

Bobby Wilberg, Matt Lundberg and Andy Jones took home feature wins tonight at Madison International Speedway as part of Scout Night.  Chester Ace won the Bandit exhibition race and Kent DuVall took home top honors in the Faster Pastor race.

Fans also made donations to the Salvation Army and The River Food Pantry.  The young fans enjoyed the coin drop during intermission on what turned out to be a great night for racing.

Wilberg Victorious for Second Time in 2012

Bobby Wilberg picked up his second win of the season in the Rockweiler Insulation Late Models by holding off Dale Nottestad.

Chad Stevens and Don Wickstrum brought the field to the green flag.  Wickstrum was able to jump off to a big lead with Kevin Knuese and Casey Johnson up to second and third respectively. On lap 4 Johnson moved up to second closely followed by Bobby Wilberg. Wilberg would take the second position from Johnson on lap 6 before Dale Nottestad moved by Johnson for third one lap later.

Meanwhile out front Wickstrum continued to build a sizeable lead as Wilberg, Nottestad, and Zack Riddle were in hot pursuit.  As each lap counted down on the scoreboard, Wickstrum’s lead continued to diminish as Wilberg had cut the advantage in half by lap 12. 

On lap 16 the lead was down to less than a car length and on lap 17 Wilberg would make an inside pass coming out of turn three to take the lead. Riddle and Nottestad moved by Wickstrum for second and third position on lap 18 just before the two made contact coming out of turn four.  The incident brought out the caution sending both drivers to the rear of the field.

Wilberg took the inside on the restart with Casey Johnson choosing the outside.  Wilberg retained his lead after the green flag waved with Johnson two lengths behind followed by Stevens, Wickstrum and Knuese.

An incident in turn two on lap 23 collected several cars with the vehicle of Nathan Oppliger suffering the most damage.

Wilberg continued to lead after the restart with Nottestad up to second after restarting at the rear of the field only 6 laps earlier earlier.  Nottestad quickly closed the gap to a single car length behind the leader.  Johnson was up to join the duo making it a three car breakout from the pack.

On the final lap Nottestad was up on Wilberg’s bumper but wouldn’t have enough to make the pass as Wilberg hung on for the thrilling victory.  Johnson finished third followed by Riddle and Stevens.

“I want to dedicate this win to Roger Miller,” said Wilberg.  Miller, who recently passed away, is the father of long-time friend and sponsor Mike Miller.  Wilberg added, “The car was running and handling pretty good tonight.”

Bobby Wilberg took the early lead in the Morrison’s Auto Parts Dash and was able to hold off Dale Nottestad to pick up his first win of the season.  Nottestad leads the Dash point standings with 52 points while Riddle is second with 40.

Zack Riddle won the first ten lap qualifying race for the Late Models. Chuck Garetson led for the first lap before Dale Nottestad worked his way inside coming out of turn two on the second lap to take the lead with Riddle close behind.  On lap 9 Riddle tapped Nottestad coming down the front shoot and was able to take the lead on the final lap to earn the win in this very hotly contested race.

The second qualifying race was won by Casey Johnson. Chad Stevens and Johnson battled it out for the lead for the first two laps before Johnson gained a car length advantage.  Bobby Wilberg moved up to second on lap 6 but Johnson was simply too fast as he won by three car lengths.

Once again Zack Riddle maintained his lock on qualifying for the Late Models with a lap of 18.510 followed by Wilberg (18.689) and Nottestad (18.693).  Riddle has set fast time during each of the seven points events.

Rockweiler Insulation Late Models 7/27/2012

40 Lap Feature:1. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 2. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 3. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 4. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 5. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 6. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 7. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 8. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 9. Craig Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 10. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 11. Pat Richgels (Middleton, WI),

Morrisons Auto Parts Dash:1. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 2. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 3. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 4. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 5. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 6. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI),

Qualifying:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 3. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 4. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 5. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 6. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 7. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 8. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 9. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 10. Craig Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 11. Pat Richgels (Middleton, WI),

Qualifying Race 1:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 3. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 4. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 5. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 6. Pat Richgels (Middleton, WI),

Qualifying Race 2:1. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 2. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 3. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 4. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 5. Craig Phillips (Edgerton, WI),


Lundberg Holds Off the Field to Win Sportsman Feature

Matt Lundberg picked up his second feature win of the season in the Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman.

TJ Goldade took the lead from the start in the 20 lap feature for the Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman.  Matt Lundberg and Robert Hansberry Jr. were up to challenge him for the lead until the caution flag came out on lap six when the car of Tommy Wutke slowed on the front stretch.

Lundberg elected to start outside of Goldade when the green flag waved, but he wasn’t able to catch the leader until he worked his way inside of Goldade coming down the front stretch on lap 8 just before the caution flag came out for the second time.

Greg Baxter chose the position outside Lundberg on the restart, but wouldn’t have enough power to get by the leader and lost the second place position to Hansberry Jr. one lap later.  Lundberg and Hansberry Jr. built some distance between themselves and the rest of the field.  Will Rece moved up to third on lap 13 while Lundberg and Hansberry Jr. were pulling away.

Lundberg continued a two car length lead over Hansberry Jr. and was able to lead the rest of the way to pick up his second win of the season.

“It was tough out there tonight,” said Lundberg from Rick’s Lawn and Garden.  “The car was good and everything worked well for us tonight.”

Robert Hansberry Jr. sailed to victory in the first ten lap qualifying race. Greg Baxter and TJ Goldade raced side by side for the lead for the first three laps before Baxter gained a car length advantage.  Hansberry Jr. pulled to the inside of Baxter on lap 7 to take the point and keep it the rest of the way to pick up the win. Matt Lundberg finished second with Goldade coming in third.

Will Rece was the winner in the second qualifying race. Rece jumped out to the early advantage but was quickly challenged by Tommy Wutke and Mike Taylor. He was able to hold off the duo to pick up the win by a car length.

The fastest lap in qualifying for the Sportsman belonged to Matt Lundberg with a trip of 20.710 with Tommy Wutke (20.904) and Robert Hansberry Jr. (20.932) close behind the leader.

Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman 7/27/2012

20 Lap Feature:1. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 2. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 3. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 4. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 5. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 6. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 7. Jon Coker (Oregon, WI), 8. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI), 9. Brandon Skolaski (Fitchburg, WI), 10. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 11. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 12. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI),

Qualifying:1. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 2. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 3. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 4. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 5. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 6. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 7. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 8. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI), 9. Jon Coker (Oregon, WI), 10. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 11. Brandon Skolaski (Fitchburg, WI), 12. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI),

Qualifying Race 1:1. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 2. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 3. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 4. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 5. Jon Coker (Oregon, WI), 6. Brandon Skolaski (Fitchburg, WI),

Qualifying Race 2:1. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 2. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 3. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 4. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI), 5. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI),


Andy Jones Picks Up Win Number Five in the Legends

Andy Jones won the 25 lap feature for the Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends.

Chris Lishamer jumped to the early lead in the 25 lap feature.  Vince Bartolotta went to the low side to take over the lead from Lishamer on lap 2.  Jones was able to do the same on the next lap and start to chase down Bartolotta.  On lap 5 Jones moved inside of Bartolotta coming out of turn three to take the lead.  Jones built up a ten car length lead over the field by lap 10 with the best race on the track being the battle for third between Lishamer, Rachael Pinkerman, and Cory Talaska.

As the race stayed green Jones continued to build his lead as the rest of the field could only hope for a caution flag. Jones worked his way in and out of lapped traffic to maintain his lead and easily pick up his fifth feature win of the season.  Bartolotta finished in second place followed by Lishamer, Pinkerman, and Talaska.

“This was fun,” said Jones.  “I wanted to get to the front as soon as I could and everything worked out like I hoped it would.”

A credit to the Legends drivers, the race was caution free and was completed in a little more than six minutes.

Cory Talaska won the first twelve lap qualifying race. Todd Schmitz had the early lead before Vince Bartolotta took over the top spot closely followed by Cory Talaska.  Talaska found room on the inside of the leader coming out of turn one on lap 5 to take the lead.  Despite his efforts, Bartolotta wasn’t able to catch Talaska who took his car to victory lane.

The second twelve lap qualifying race was won by Andy Jones. Kevin Griffin outraced his brother Brian to take the early lead.  Rachael Pinkerman found room to the inside of Griffin coming out of turn four to take the lead on lap 5.  On lap 7, Jones made a similar pass of Pinkerman for the top spot and easily outdistanced the field to the checkered flag.  Pinkerman finished second with Griffin in third place.

Cory Talaska set fast time in the Legends with a lap of 13.963 on the “Ring of Fire” followed by Jones (14.034) and Lishamer (14.098).

Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends 7/27/2012

25 Lap Feature:1. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 2. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 3. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL), 4. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 5. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 6. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 7. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 8. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 9. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 10. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 11. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 12. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 3. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL), 4. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 5. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 6. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 7. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 8. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 9. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 10. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 11. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 12. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying Race 1:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 3. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL), 4. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 5. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 6. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL),

Qualifying Race 2:1. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 2. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 3. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 4. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 5. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 6. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI),


Chester Ace Wins Bandit Exhibition Race

Chester Ace edged Michael Raskovic to win the twelve lap feature for the Bandits.  Jason Coker finished third followed by Dave Wickstrum.  MIS would like to thank the Bandit drivers for coming out so that the Faster Pastors could also use their cars.  The car of Brandon DeLacy was damaged during one of the Faster Pastor races and was unable to compete in the exhibition race.

DuVall Edges Christopherson to Win Faster Pastor Race

Kevin Phillips took the early lead in the Faster Pastor feature race but was hunted down by Todd Christopherson and Mike Tess.  Christopherson moved to the high side of the track to take the lead on lap 4 while Phillips was slowing.  Kent DuVall moved into second place on lap 5 but Christopherson continued to build a lead. But Christopherson slowed on the final lap allowing DuVall to come out of nowhere to pick up the win.

MIS would like to thank Pellitteri Waste Systems, MPI, and Wayne Ace Bus and Limo Service for sponsoring the Faster Pastors.

There will be no racing next Friday night, but the action will continue on Sunday, August 5th when the ASA Midwest Tour invades Madison International Speedway.  The high flying super late models will attempt to break another track record on Wisconsin’s Fastest Half-Mile with practice slated to begin at 11:30, qualifying at 1:00 with racing to follow.  Also joining the racing program will be the Four Cylinder Bandits who will be competing in the MIS Bandit Bash that will pay $400 to the winner and $50 to start.