Ty Majeski Wins Howie Lettow Memorial 50

Photos © TJ Harron / TJHarron.com

Jeremy Miller Wins Triple Crown Challenge

Ty Majeski of Seymour, Wisconsin, won the Howie Lettow Memorial 50 while Jeremy Miller picked up the overall win in the Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge tonight at Madison International Speedway.  Tommy Pecaro and Chester Ace each won an American Ethanol Super Truck feature while won the Bandits feature and Jim Ronspiez won the 6Shooter race.

Ty Majeski Cruises to Howie Lettow Memorial 50 Victory

Ty Majeski won tonight’s Howie Lettow Memorial 50. Fueled by his second place finish, Jeremy Miller won the overall Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge.

Caleb Adrian and Ryan Farrell led the field to the green flag.  Farrell grabbed the early lead before a pile up in turns three and four brought out the caution.  Rich Bickle, Jeff Storm and Claire Decker were forced to the pits for repairs.  Bickle was able to return before the green waved again.

On the restart, Farrell continued to lead followed by Jeremy Miller, Adrian, Ty Majeski, and Bobby Wilberg.  On lap 6 Miller worked to the inside of Farrell and took the lead coming out of turn four with Majeski powering past Farrell on lap 7.

On lap 9 Paul Shafer Jr. moved inside of Adrian to take the fifth position.  On lap 13 Wilberg moved to the inside of Farrell to take third.

Shafer Jr. passed Farrell for fourth on lap 23 with Casey Johnson passing Farrell for fifth and one lap later he overtook Shafer Jr. for fourth.

On lap 25 Majeski took the lead from Miller and quickly checked away from the field.  Miller still had a sizeable advantage over Wilberg, Johnson, and Shafer Jr. for the second position.

Majeski was cruising out front building up a four second advantage over Miller.  The only thing the rest of the field could hope for was a caution flag.

But tonight there was no stopping Majeski who picked up the checkered flag and his second win of the Triple Crown Challenge.  Miller finished second followed by Wilberg, Johnson, and Shafer Jr.

“My crew chief Toby learned a lot from Howie so this win means a whole lot to me,” said Majeski.

Triple Crown champion Jeremy Miller added, “We got out ahead and were pretty tight, but we definitely didn’t have enough to keep up with Ty.  There are so many people who made this possible this season.”

Ty Majeski was fastest qualifier with a mark of 17.319 (103.932 mph).  Casey Johnson won the B and B Lawn Care Dash while Jeremy Miller picked up the overall Dash championship for the three events.  Heat races were won by Dean Lapointe, Ryan Farrell, and Jeremy Miller.

sftYyxvVtQAaTxrER0B0Xj00O-pPJriNq6Y3PncFzuU,xNh--40lWHS03WiGcCqOpFTWAlRuyrLlsKMjIggPFKA

Chester Ace Takes Home the Overall Truck Victory

Based on combined finishes in the two features, Chester Ace picked up the overall win in the American Ethanol Super Trucks.  Ace and Tommy Pecaro each won a feature.

Mike Corvo III and Kevin Knuese led the field of eleven trucks to the green flag.  Knuese took the top spot on the second lap followed closely by Michael Raskovic.  Moving up through the field were Camden Murphy and Chester Ace who were third and fourth by lap 4.

On lap 5 both Murphy and Ace found their way past Raskovic while Knuese was enjoying a five truck length advantage out front.

Ace pulled to the inside of Murphy on lap 9 to take the second position and began to close in on the leader.  The caution flag came out on lap 11 for a spin on the backstretch.

On the restart Ace was able to take the lead over Knuese with Raskovic and Murphy running third and fourth.  Ace quickly built up a three length lead over the field and increased it to win by seven lengths over Knuese.  Raskovic, Murphy, and Derek Kraus rounded out the top five.

“This truck is really biting down low and that’s where we need to be running,” said Ace.

Tommy Pecaro held off Camden Murphy to win the second twenty-five lap feature for the American Ethanol Super Trucks.

Pecaro took the early lead followed by Camden Murphy.  The pair wasted no time checking away from the field with Kevin Knuese in third and Michael Raskovic and Derek Kraus running side by side for fourth.  On lap 5 Chester Ace blew past Raskovic for fifth.  Three laps later Ace moved past Kraus for fourth place.

On lap 12 Murphy was on Pecaro’s tailgate challenging him for the lead while Ace worked his way to the inside of Knuese for third.  On lap 15 Murphy made his way to the inside of Pecaro and the two raced side by side with Pecaro able to hold him off.

On lap 19 Murphy again looked to the inside of Pecaro and the side by side battle continued.  While the leaders battled, Ace was closing fast in third.

The close racing continued with Pecaro working the high side and Murphy on the inside with Pecaro getting the win by 0.066 seconds. Ace finished in third followed by Kraus and Raskovic.

Runner-up Camden Murphy commented, “I just can’t win here, but I hope the fans sure liked this race.”

“It was so awesome to be back here,” said Pecaro.  “I messed up on one of the corners and he got inside of me, but the truck ran well on the outside.”

Chester Ace set a new track record in qualifying with a lap of 18.456.

DsjAo-oeKeFd15aqrGqMBxAVI0gmDzdzv-YApnOZkw0,5dfVsfswfQDl_WRWN3LvmbH9z2gDYYrsjW2E5xhw5eo

Nick Schmidt Holds Off Dan Snyder for Bandits Win

Nick Schmidt won the 20 lap feature for the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits.

Jovanni DiMaggio took the early lead in the twenty lap Bandits feature before Steve Dickson took the lead on lap 3.  One lap later, Nick Schmidt passed DiMaggio for second with Dan Snyder moving into third on lap 5.

On lap 13 Schmidt and Snyder were both able to move by Dickson on the inside coming out of turn two.  With three laps to go Snyder worked to the outside of Schmidt and tried to take the lead, but Schmidt was just too tough tonight and was able to hold off Snyder for the win.  Dickson finished third followed by Brandon DeLacy and David Schmidt.

Quick time for the Bandits was set by David Schmidt with a lap of 15.080.  Schmidt also won the six lap First Supply Dash.  Jovanni DiMaggio and Steve Dickson won the heat races.

Ronspiez Wins 6Shooter Thriller

Jim Ronspiez of Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, won the 12 lap main event for the Roto Rooter 6Shooters.

Jared Konkol and Trevor Chilson comprised the front row for the twelve lap 6Shooter feature.  Chilson took the lead from the start with Ronspiez up to second and Guenther Schwoerer in third.  On lap 6 lapped traffic forced Chilson to slow which allowed Ronspiez to take the lead only to see Chilson regain the top spot two laps later.

On the final lap with the leaders side by side,  Ronspiez edged Chilson at the stripe to pick up the win.  James Wells finished in third followed by Schwoerer and Konkol.

“It was a blast.  This is just awesome and it was an easy way to get into racing at a very low cost,” said Ronspiez from victory lane.

Jared Konkol and Trevor Chilson won the six lap heat races.

Racing continues at Madison International Speedway on Friday, August 28th with Scout Night and twin features for the NASCAR Whelen All American Late Models and Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits plus the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman and Central States Super Cups.

Results

Super Late Models

BandB Dash:1. Casey Johnson (Edgerton, WI), 2. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 3. Ty Majeski (Seymour, WI), 4. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 5. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 6. Paul Shafer Jr. (Portage, IN),

Feature:1. Ty Majeski (Seymour, WI), 2. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Casey Johnson (Edgerton, WI), 5. Paul Shafer Jr. (Portage, IN), 6. Ryan Farrell (Menomonee Falls, WI), 7. Joel Theisen (Maple Grove, MN), 8. Caleb Adrian (Walcott, IA), 9. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 10. Steve Rubeck (Monroe Center, IL), 11. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI), 12. Dean Lapointe (Marshfield, WI), 13. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 14. Dave Finney (Sycamore, IL), 15. Rich Bickle (Edgerton, WI), 16. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 17. Jay Foster (Sycamore, IL), 18. Jeff Storm (Waterford, WI), 19. Claire Decker (Eagle River, WI),

Heat 1:1. Dean Lapointe (Marshfield, WI), 2. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI), 3. Dave Finney (Sycamore, IL), 4. Claire Decker (Eagle River, WI), 5. Steve Rubeck (Monroe Center, IL), 6. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 7. Jay Foster (Sycamore, IL),

Heat 2:1. Ryan Farrell (Menomonee Falls, WI), 2. Jeff Storm (Waterford, WI), 3. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 4. Joel Theisen (Maple Grove, MN), 5. Caleb Adrian (Walcott, IA), 6. Rich Bickle (Edgerton, WI), 7. Travis Dassow (West  Bend, WI),

Heat 3:1. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 2. Ty Majeski (Seymour, WI), 3. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 4. Paul Shafer Jr. (Portage, IN), 5. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 6. Casey Johnson (Edgerton, WI),

Qualifying:1. Ty Majeski (Seymour, WI), 2. Paul Shafer Jr. (Portage, IN), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 5. Casey Johnson (Edgerton, WI), 6. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 7. Jeff Storm (Waterford, WI), 8. Joel Theisen (Maple Grove, MN), 9. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 10. Rich Bickle (Edgerton, WI), 11. Travis Dassow (West  Bend, WI), 12. Ryan Farrell (Menomonee Falls, WI), 13. Caleb Adrian (Walcott, IA), 14. Steve Rubeck (Monroe Center, IL), 15. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI), 16. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 17. Claire Decker (Eagle River, WI), 18. Dean Lapointe (Marshfield, WI), 19. Dave Finney (Sycamore, IL), 20. Jay Foster (Sycamore, IL),

American Ethanol Super Trucks

25 Lap Feature:1. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 2. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 3. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI), 4. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 5. Derek Kraus (Stratford, WI), 6. Tommy Pecaro (Markesan, WI), 7. Mike Corvo (Park Ridge, IL), 8. Ken Calhoun (Johnsburg, IL), 9. Nick Egan (Mukwonago, WI), 10. Ken Donais (Sparta, WI), 11. Denny Norton (Wonder Lake, IL),

25 Lap Feature Two:1. Tommy Pecaro (Markesan, WI), 2. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 3. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 4. Derek Kraus (Stratford, WI), 5. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI), 6. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 7. Mike Corvo (Park Ridge, IL), 8. Nick Egan (Mukwonago, WI), 9. Ken Calhoun (Johnsburg, IL), 10. Denny Norton (Wonder Lake, IL), 11. Ken Donais (Sparta, WI),

Qualifying:1. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 2. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI), 3. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 4. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 5. Mike Corvo (Park Ridge, IL), 6. Derek Kraus (Stratford, WI), 7. Tommy Pecaro (Markesan, WI), 8. Nick Egan (Mukwonago, WI), 9. Denny Norton (Wonder Lake, IL), 10. Ken Calhoun (Johnsburg, IL), 11. Ken Donais (Sparta, WI), 12. Danielle Behn (Waupaca, WI),

6 Shooters

12 Lap Feature:1. Jim Ronspiez (Sun Prairie, WI), 2. Trevor Chilson (Middleton , WI), 3. James Wells (Monroe, WI), 4. Guenther Schwoerer (McFarland, WI), 5. Jared  Konkel (Madison, WI), 6. Chris Landerud (McFarland, WI), 7. Antonio Lugo Caruso (McFarland, WI), 8. Dustin Konkel (Madison, WI), 9. JG Hickey (McFarland, WI), 10. Preston  Brandt (McFarland, ),

Heat 1:1. Jared  Konkel (Madison, WI), 2. Guenther Schwoerer (McFarland, WI), 3. Chris Landerud (McFarland, WI), 4. JG Hickey (McFarland, WI), 5. Dustin Konkel (Madison, WI),

Heat 2:1. Trevor Chilson (Middleton , WI), 2. Jim Ronspiez (Sun Prairie, WI), 3. Antonio Lugo Caruso (McFarland, WI), 4. James Wells (Monroe, WI), 5. Preston  Brandt (McFarland, ),

Bandits

20 Lap Feature:1. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 2. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 3. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 4. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 5. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 6. Joe DiMaggio (Oregon, WI), 7. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 8. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI), 9. Dave Lembke (Germantown, WI), 10. Travis Hunter (Madison, WI), 11. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 12. Dylan Brown (Edgerton, WI),

First Supply Dash:1. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 2. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 3. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 4. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 5. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 6. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI),

Heat 1:1. Joe DiMaggio (Oregon, WI), 2. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 3. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 4. Dave Lembke (Germantown, WI), 5. Travis Hunter (Madison, WI), 6. Dylan Brown (Edgerton, WI),

Heat 2:1. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 2. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 3. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 4. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 5. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI), 6. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI),

Qualifying:1. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 2. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 3. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 4. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 5. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 6. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI), 7. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 8. Joe DiMaggio (Oregon, WI), 9. Travis Hunter (Madison, WI), 10. Dave Lembke (Germantown, WI), 11. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 12. Dylan Brown (Edgerton, WI),