Steve Anderson and Jacob Nottestad Pick Up First Feature Wins at Madison

TJ Harron Photography / TJHarron.com

Steve Anderson of Stoughton, Wisconsin, won the 20 lap feature for the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman and Jacob Nottestad of Utica, Wisconsin, was victorious in the Legends features.  For both drivers it was their first ever feature wins at Madison.  Features for the Bandits and Late Models were rained out.

Anderson Gets the Win in Sportsman

The only thing that matters is who leads in the end as Steve Anderson won the 20 lap feature for the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman.

In his first appearance of 2015, veteran driver Bob Hansberry grabbed the early lead and kept the point for the first five circuits before Ryan Goldade surged past on lap 6.  Two laps later Hansberry’s night ended early as he took his machine back to the pits.

Once again the stage was set for another battle between Goldade and Robert Hansberry.  As Goldade ran out front, Hansberry was trying everything he could to find the room he needed to make the pass for the lead.

With one lap to go, Hansberry worked his way to the inside of Goldade coming down the front stretch but ran out of room and the two cars made contact coming out of turn two on the final lap with Goldade sent spinning.  This misfortune opened the door for Anderson who was able to drive by and take the lead and pick up the win.  Hansberry finished second followed by Mike Taylor in third.

Goldade was fast qualifier with a lap of 20.270 and won the First Supply Dash.  Bob Hansberry won the heat race.

FjkQa4J_yg4q9HAPw7aiUcttDEkXB3cFLSjc9DAY5dQ,69L2rkwZMOa44kKlaBMxCW4X1bUbZVhgXx4y1UEuiR0

Nottestad Travels to Victory Lane

Jacob Nottestad won the fifteen lap feature for the Legends picking up his first-ever win at Madison on the Ring of Fire.

Derek Mueller and Tony Moyer brought the field to the start of the race with Moyer jumping out to the early lead.  On lap 7 Mueller was able to take the lead for a brief time before Nottestad took over on lap 8.

Nottestad and Aaron Moyer battled it out for the top spot with Moyer getting the lead on lap 13 only to give it up to Nottestad one lap later who hung on for the win by 0.143 seconds over Moyer.

Aaron Moyer set fast time for the Legends with a lap of 13.847 and also won the heat race.

Vx-OiH2T5bgN9ROCgRuguVzU5xzwBJuOJTphXUD1orU,fEBXJbzgh8cbEqYak_DBs-WBJ-T767AVVkh4iqWrRu4

Other Results

A major wreck in turn three involving the cars of Bobby Wilberg, Ryan Goldade, Dale Nottestad, Scott Broughton and Shane Morrissey occurred early in the NASCAR Whelen All American Late Model feature bringing out the red flag.  Following clean up a storm cell developed over the track and the heavy deluge brought an end to the racing program including features for the Late Models and Bandits and the School Bus Jump.

In the NASCAR Whelen All American Late Models, John Beale set quick time with a mark of 18.787.  Kevin Knuese won his the First Supply Dash with heat wins going to Ryan Goladade and Rusty Hansen.

A total of fifteen Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits were on hand tonight with David Schmidt setting fast time with a mark of 15.004.  Nick Schmidt won the First Supply Dash and a heat race with Chris Tolliver winning the other heat race.

Racing continues at MIS on Friday, August 21st with Salute to Agriculture Night featuring the final round of the Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge and the Howie Lettow Memorial 50 plus the American Ethanol Super Trucks, Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits, and Roto Rooter 6Shooters.

Madison International Speedway

Dave’s White Rock Sportsman 8/14/2015

Feature:1. Steven Anderson (Stoughton, WI), 2. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 3. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 4. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 5.

Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 6. Bob Hansberry (Beloit, WI)

First Supply Dash:1. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 2. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 3. Steven Anderson (Stoughton, WI), 4. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 5. Bob Hansberry (Beloit, WI) 6. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI),

Heat:1. Bob Hansberry (Beloit, WI) 2. Steven Anderson (Stoughton, WI), 3. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 4. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 5. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 6. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI),

Qualifying:1. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 2. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 3. Steven Anderson (Stoughton, WI), 4. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 5. Bob Hansberry (Beloit, WI) 6. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI),

Legends 8/14/2015

Feature:1. Jacob Nottestad (Utica, WI), 2. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 3. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 4. Derek Mueller (Verona, WI), 5. Cody DeVoy, 6. Riley Stenjem (Utica, WI),

Heat:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 3. Jacob Nottestad (Utica, WI), 4. Derek Mueller (Verona, WI), 5. Cody DeVoy,

Qualifying:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Jacob Nottestad (Utica, WI), 3. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 4. Derek Mueller (Verona, WI), 5. Cody DeVoy,

Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits

Feature:  Rained Out

First Supply Dash:1. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 2. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 3. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 4. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 5. Peter Shelley, 6. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL),

Heat 1:1. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI), 2. Joe DiMaggio (Oregon, WI), 3. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 4. Travis Schneeberg (Marshall, WI), 5. Ethan Alverson, 6. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 7. Dave Lembke (Germantown, WI),

Heat 2:1. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 3. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 4. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 5. Peter Shelley, 6. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 7. Kenny Smith (Cambria, WI), 8. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI),

Qualifying:1. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 2. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 3. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 4. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 5. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 6. Peter Shelley, 7. Kenny Smith (Cambria, WI), 8. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 9. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 10. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI), 11. Joe DiMaggio (Oregon, WI), 12. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 13. Travis Schneeberg (Marshall, WI), 14. Dave Lembke (Germantown, WI), 15. Ethan Alverson,

NASCAR Whelen All American Late Models

Feature:  Rained Out

First Supply Dash:1. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 2. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 3. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 4. John Beale (Madison, WI), 5. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 6. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL),

Heat 1:1. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 2. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 3. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI), 4. Scott Broughton (Stoughton, WI), 5. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI), 6. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI), 7. Caleb Adrian (Walcott, IA),

Heat 2:1. Rusty Hansen (Sun Prairie, WI), 2. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL), 3. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 4. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 5. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 6. John Beale (Madison, WI), 7. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 8. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI),

Qualifying:1. John Beale (Madison, WI), 2. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 3. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 4. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 5. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 6. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL), 7. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 8. Rusty Hansen (Sun Prairie, WI), 9. Caleb Adrian (Walcott, IA), 10. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 11. Scott Broughton (Stoughton, WI), 12. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 13. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI), 14. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI), 15. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI),