Nottestad, Goldade, Schmidt, and Raskovic Big Winners at MIS

Photo © TJ Harron Photography / TJHarron.com

Dale Nottestad returned to victory lane on Friday in the NASCAR Whelen All American Late Models at Madison International Speedway.  In the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman it was once again Ryan Goldade in victory lane while Dave Schmidt won the feature for the Bandits and Michael Raskovic picked up the win in the Midwest Trucks.  Hunter Jackson won the Tough Truck Tug of War.  Stephan Cavin won the first-ever Figure Eight event.

Nottestad Tops the Late Model Field

Dale Nottestad of Cambridge, Wisconsin, won his third feature of the season by topping a sixteen car field.  Zack Riddle continues to hold the point lead with a 633-625 advantage over Nottestad.

Bill Baumeister made the most of his first appearance at Madison in 2015 by taking the early lead from Pat Richgels.  On lap 8, Ryan Goldade, who started eighth, took over second place from Richgels before Nottestad, who started one position ahead of Goldade, claimed the second spot on lap 9.

Baumeister’s great run continued for the first eighteen laps, but under heavy pressure from Nottestad he spun and his chance for a win was gone. After the restart, Nottestad took the lead on lap 19 followed closely by John  Beale, Zack Riddle, Goldade, and Rusty Hansen.   On lap 22 both Riddle and Goldade moved past Beale but four laps later Beale wrested back the third position from Goldade.

But Nottestad and Riddle had put some distance between themselves and the field with Nottestad picking up the win by 0.407 seconds, nearly three seconds ahead of Beale who finished third.  Bobby Wilberg and Goldade completed the top five.

John Beale won the First Supply Dash with heat wins going to Dale Nottestad and Bill Baumeister.  Zack Riddle set fast time with a lap of 18.761.

OyfS7GeQ66xYaqO1vz9Wo1IyQZLGcp5c25E_XWbAEpg,98TyS1xpi8m6thKYe7860KQ0fpCxZlDE55vfPgGZxbE

Ryan Goldade Does it Again

For the sixth time in 2015, Ryan Goldade of Edgerton, Wisconsin, won the feature for the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman.

Bobby Gash Jr. led the first five laps of the Sportsman feature with Ray Hellenbrand running second for the first two laps before relinquishing the spot to Darrell Garman.  By lap 4, Goldade, who started seventh, was already up to fourth place.

On lap 5 Steve Anderson moved past Garman for second and on lap 6 Goldade sprinted to the lead and with Robert Hansberry up to second on lap 7.  The two battled it out for the top spot nose to tail for many laps.   But in the end it was all Ryan Goldade who took the checkered flag.  A late race pass put Steve Anderson in second followed by Hansberry.

Robert Hansberry set fast time with a lap of 20.114 with Goldade taking the Dash and heat wins.

TjXgTtedjTsJcy_eaWkSWM5nbPW4UllPoC9HPvCLPGg,eFqSZnBRWA7Z31GGhLUSBc9EmGxiUqTBA10fWLtO2Sg

David Schmidt Picks Up the Win in the Bandits

David Schmidt of Cudahy, Wisconsin, won his first feature of the season in the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits.

Jovanni DiMaggio brought the field of thirteen Bandits to the green flag, but it was Peter Shelley getting the lead just before the caution came out when the cars of point leader Dan Snyder and Cade Watters tangled ending the night prematurely for both drivers.

Shelley continued to lead after the restart, but on lap 6 David Schmidt powered by him to take the lead followed by Nick Schmidt and Brandon DeLacy.

With David Schmidt still running out front, Steve Dickson moved up to third when he passed DeLacy on lap 11.  But the top three would remain the same for the rest of the event as Schmidt took home the top prize by holding off Nick Schmidt by 0.613 seconds.  Rounding out the top five were Dickson, DeLacy, and Chris Tolliver.

Snyder set fast time with a lap of 15.046 while Nick Schmidt won the First Supply Dash and heat wins went to David Schmidt and Peter Shelley.

cD12N9tUPyS0nuUGFr6YRdknDNmTAp1WxZ4c-EtDS8Y,ujB38_94FDQSR7PPt8AM-TOUfJKQlCoLndW8kIW7stw

Raskovic Flies to Victory in Midwest Trucks

Michael Raskovic of New Glarus, Wisconsin, won the feature for the Midwest Truck Series notching his first-ever feature win on the half-mile at Madison.

Joshua James and Derek Kraus brought the field of eleven truckers to the green flag with Kraus setting the early pace.  On lap 5 Chester Ace powered by James for second with Raskovic working his way past Kevin Knuese for fourth.

Raskovic was the man on the move as he moved into third on lap 7 and took the lead on lap 8 when both Kraus and Ace dropped back in the field.

Camden Murphy was up to challenge Raskovic as the two would fight it out for the lead.  But Raskovic was not to be denied as he held off Murphy to pick up the win.  Murphy finished second followed by Knuese, Kraus, and Rick Corso.

Camden Murphy set fast time with a lap of 18.515 with heat wins going to Rick Corso and Murphy.

Hunter Jackson won the best two out of three to take the Tough Truck Tug of War while Stephan Cavin became the first ever Figure 8 winner at Madison on a course designed this past week.

It’s Car Load Night sponsored by MATCO Tools at Madison on Friday, August 7th  where the entire car load is admitted for just $40.00.  Racing action will take place in the NASCAR Whelen All American Late Models, Dave’s White Rock Sportsman, Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits, and Roto Rooter 6Shooters.

Race Results

NASCAR Whelen All American Late Models

30 Laps Feature:1. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 2. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 3. John Beale (Madison, WI), 4. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 5. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 6. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 7. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 8. Brady Liddle (Oregon, WI), 9. Billy Baumeister, 10. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL), 11. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI), 12. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI), 13. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI), 14. Rusty Hansen (Sun Prairie, WI), 15. Scott Broughton (Stoughton, WI), 16. Russ Grossen (Brooklyn, WI),

First Supply Dash:1. John Beale (Madison, WI), 2. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 3. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 4. Brady Liddle (Oregon, WI), 5. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL), 6. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI),

Heat 1:1. Billy Baumeister, 2. Scott Broughton (Stoughton, WI), 3. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 4. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI), 5. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI), 6. Rusty Hansen (Sun Prairie, WI), 7. Russ Grossen (Brooklyn, WI), 8. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI),

Heat 2:1. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 2. Brady Liddle (Oregon, WI), 3. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 4. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL), 5. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 6. John Beale (Madison, WI), 7. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 8. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI),

Qualifying:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Brady Liddle (Oregon, WI), 3. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL), 4. John Beale (Madison, WI), 5. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 6. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 7. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 8. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 9. Rusty Hansen (Sun Prairie, WI), 10. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 11. Scott Broughton (Stoughton, WI), 12. Billy Baumeister, 13. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI), 14. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI), 15. Russ Grossen (Brooklyn, WI), 16. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI),

Dave’s White Rock Sportsman

20 Laps Feature:1. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 2. Steven Anderson (Stoughton, WI), 3. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 4. Darrell Garman (South Beloit, IL), 5. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 6. Bobby  Gash (Tinley Park, IL), 7. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI),

First Supply Dash:1. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 2. Steven Anderson (Stoughton, WI), 3. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 4. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 5. Darrell Garman (South Beloit, IL), 6. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI),

Heat:1. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 2. Steven Anderson (Stoughton, WI), 3. Bobby  Gash (Tinley Park, IL), 4. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 5. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 6. Darrell Garman (South Beloit, IL), 7. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI),

Qualifying:1. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 2. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 3. Steven Anderson (Stoughton, WI), 4. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 5. Darrell Garman (South Beloit, IL), 6. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 7. Bobby  Gash (Tinley Park, IL),

Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits

20 Lap Feature:1. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 2. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 3. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 4. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 5. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI), 6. Peter Shelley, 7. Joe DiMaggio (Oregon, WI), 8. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 9. Dave Lembke (Germantown, WI), 10. Kenny Smith (Cambria, WI), 11. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 12. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 13. Dylan Brown (Edgerton, WI),

First Supply Dash:1. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 2. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 3. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 4. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 5. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 6. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL),

Heat 1:1. Peter Shelley, 2. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 3. Kenny Smith (Cambria, WI), 4. Joe DiMaggio (Oregon, WI), 5. Dave Lembke (Germantown, WI), 6. Dylan Brown (Edgerton, WI),

Heat 2:1. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 2. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 3. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 4. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 5. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 6. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 7. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI),

Qualifying:1. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 2. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 3. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 4. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 5. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 6. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 7. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI), 8. Peter Shelley, 9. Joe DiMaggio (Oregon, WI), 10. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 11. Dylan Brown (Edgerton, WI), 12. Dave Lembke (Germantown, WI), 13. Kenny Smith (Cambria, WI),

Midwest Trucks

25 Lap Feature:1. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI), 2. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 3. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 4. Derek Kraus (Stratford, WI), 5. Rick Corso (McHenry, IL), 6. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 7. Danielle Behn (Waupaca, WI), 8. Michael Baachus (Milton, WI), 9. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 10. Mike Corvo (Park Ridge, IL), 11. Joe Ficher,

Heat 1:1. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 2. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 3. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 4. Derek Kraus (Stratford, WI), 5. Joshua James (Saukville, WI),

Heat 2:1. Rick Corso (McHenry, IL), 2. Michael Baachus (Milton, WI), 3. Mike Corvo (Park Ridge, IL), 4. Danielle Behn (Waupaca, WI), 5. Joe Ficher, 6. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI),

Qualifying:1. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 2. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 3. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 4. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 5. Derek Kraus (Stratford, WI), 6. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI), 7. Danielle Behn (Waupaca, WI), 8. Rick Corso (McHenry, IL), 9. Mike Corvo (Park Ridge, IL), 10. Michael Baachus (Milton, WI), 11. Joe Ficher,