Nottestad, Goldade, and McNamara Winners at MIS

Madison International Speedway

Official Press Release

Contact John Wells 608.225.1913

Dale Nottestad Takes the Checkered Flag at MIS

TJ Goldade and Max McNamara  Also Pick Up Wins

Oregon, WI- Friday, June 22, 2012-

Dale Nottestad was the big winner on Z-104 Kids Night at MIS as he picked up the win in the Rockweiler Insulation Late Models while TJ Goldade took home top honors in the Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman and Max McNamara was the best in the Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends.

Nottestad Notches Second Win of the Season

Dale Nottestad outbattled Zack Riddle to win the 40 lap feature for the Rockweiler Insulation Late Models.

Dann Barber and Kevin Knuese led the field of sixteen late models to the green flag, but it was John Baumeister Jr. taking the early lead.  On lap 2 Zack Riddle and Dale Nottestad were up to challenge with Nottestad taking the top spot on lap 3 with Riddle on his bumper.  On lap 6 Bobby Wilberg moved past Barber to move into fourth place.

Nottestad and Riddle started to check away from the field by lap 8.  On lap 10, Kevin Knuese broke into the top five when dropped to the low side of Barber.

Nottestad was able to maintain a one car length lead over Riddle as the race continued to be caution free until the flag came out on lap 21 when Nate Oppliger spun in turn four.

On the restart Nottestad lined up on the inside followed by Riddle and Wilberg while Baumeister Jr. elected to run on the outside of row one.  Nottestad and Riddle took off where they left off as they grabbed the top two positions and along with Wilberg and Baumeister Jr. checked away from the pack.

Nottestad maintained the one car length lead over Riddle while at the same time Baumeister Jr. and Wilberg were side by side for third with Baumeister Jr. earning the position on lap 30.

The main questions at this point were whether the caution flag would come out again and if not when does Riddle make his move for the lead.

But Nottestad was able to increase his lead to two car lengths going into the final two laps and take the Clifcorn Motorsports car to victory lane and become the first repeat winner in the division in 2012.  Baumeister Jr. finished in third and in a photo finish Knuese nipped Wilberg at the line for fourth.

“The car’s been good all year long,” said Nottestad.  “I knew if I made a mistake he would be right there to capitalize on it.”

Bobby Wilberg won the first fifteen lap qualifying race.  He took the lead from the top and maintained a solid advantage over Zack Riddle and Kevin Knuese who put on a good battle for second with Riddle winning out in the end.  Completing the top five were Nathan Oppliger and Chad Stevens.

John Baumeister Jr. and Dale Nottestad entertained the crowd with some good side by side racing for the lead in the second fifteen lap qualifying race.  Baumeister Jr. was finally able to get ahead of Nottestad on lap 4 for the lead.  On lap 13 Nottestad pulled inside Baumeister Jr. coming out of turn four to regain the lead and led the rest of the way to pick up the win.

Dale Nottestad led from start to finish to earn the checkered flag in the six lap Morrison’s Auto Parts Dash while Bobby Wilberg held off Kevin Knuese for second place.

Riddle turned the fastest lap in qualifying with a mark of 18.522 (97.182 mph) followed by Nottestad (18.671) and Wilberg (18.698).

Rockweiler Insulation Late Models 6/22/2012

Feature:1. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 2. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 3. John Baumeister Jr. (Lake Geneva, WI), 4. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 5. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 6. Tyler Kelley (Oregon, WI), 7. Dann Barber (Oregon, WI), 8. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 9. Dan Church (Williams Bay, WI), 10. Jason Hicks (Elkhorn, WI), 11. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 12. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 13. Andy Evraets (Menomonee Falls, WI), 14. Pat Richgels (Middleton, WI), 15. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 16. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI),

Morrisons Auto Parts Dash:1. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 2. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 3. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 4. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 5. John Baumeister Jr. (Lake Geneva, WI), 6. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI),

Qualifying:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. John Baumeister Jr. (Lake Geneva, WI), 5. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 6. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 7. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 8. Dann Barber (Oregon, WI), 9. Jason Hicks (Elkhorn, WI), 10. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 11. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 12. Tyler Kelley (Oregon, WI), 13. Dan Church (Williams Bay, WI), 14. Andy Evraets (Menomonee Falls, WI), 15. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 16. Pat Richgels (Middleton, WI),

Qualifying Race 1:1. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 2. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 3. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 4. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 5. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 6. Dan Church (Williams Bay, WI), 7. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 8. Jason Hicks (Elkhorn, WI),

Qualifying Race 2:1. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 2. John Baumeister Jr. (Lake Geneva, WI), 3. Dann Barber (Oregon, WI), 4. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 5. Tyler Kelley (Oregon, WI), 6. Andy Evraets (Menomonee Falls, WI), 7. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 8. Pat Richgels (Middleton, WI),


Goldade Takes Home the Gold in Sportsman Feature

TJ Goldade led wire to wire to pick up the win in the 20 lap feature for the Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman.

The twelve car field was brought to the field by Chester Ace and TJ Goldade.  Goldade jumped out to the early lead while Will Rece moved past Ace for second on lap 3.  Goldade’s lead would slowly diminish as Rece gained ground on each lap.  The pair had built a sizeable advantage over the rest of the pack but that would disappear on lap 8 when the car of Tommy Wutke spun on the backstretch.

The restart found Goldade, Rece, and Ace all choosing the inside while Matt Lundberg chose the outside.  Goldade easily regained the lead with Rece second and Lundberg third.  Robert Hansberry Jr. motored past Lundberg on lap 10 to take the third position.

While Rece and Hansberry Jr. were fighting it out for second, Goldade was enjoying his time out front by building an eight car length lead.  On lap 18 Goldade started to slow while coming out of turn four as the field tightened up behind him.  But Goldade was able to hang on the rest of the way to edge Rece at the line by half a car length to pick up his first feature win of the season.  Finishing behind Goldade and Rece in the top five were Lundberg, Hansberry Jr., and Ace.

“It’s good to be back in victory lane.  Something went loose in the rear end, but we were able to hang on to it to get the win,” said Goldade who is the fourth different winner in five races in the division this season.

Tommy Wutke grabbed the early lead in the first ten lap qualifying race for the Sportsman and led all the way to victory lane by holding off Mike Taylor, Will Rece, and Robert Hansberry Jr.

In the second qualifying race, TJ Goldade and Matt Lundberg fought it out early on before Lundberg gained supremacy on lap 3.  In the end it was all Lundberg who won easily while Goldade fought off Chester Ace for third. 

Fast qualifier was Hansberry Jr. with a time of 20.775 (86.643 mph).  Lundberg was second fastest with a lap of 20.874 while Wutke was third at 21.032.

Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman 6/22/2012

Feature:1. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 2. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 3. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 4. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 5. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 6. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 7. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 8. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 9. Jon Coker (Oregon, WI), 10. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI), 11. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 12. Brandon Skolaski (Fitchburg, WI),

Qualifying:1. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 2. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 3. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 4. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 5. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 6. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 7. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 8. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 9. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI), 10. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 11. Jon Coker (Oregon, WI), 12. Brandon Skolaski (Fitchburg, WI),

Qualifying Race 1:1. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 2. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 3. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 4. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 5. Jon Coker (Oregon, WI), 6. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying Race 2:1. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 2. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 3. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 4. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 5. Brandon Skolaski (Fitchburg, WI), 6. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI),

McNamara Tastes Victory in Legends Division

Max McNamara picked up his first win of the season in the Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends.

Rachael Pinkerman and Chris Lishamer brought the fifteen car Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends field to the green flag.  Lishamer took the early lead on lap 2 getting by Pinkerman on the outside.  McNamara did the same one lap later and began to hunt down the leader.  McNamara took the lead on lap 6 sneaking down to the inside of Lishamer coming out of turn three.  The caution flag came out on lap 7 when Cory Talaska and Kyle Jusits got together in turn two.

McNamara continued to lead once the race went green with Lishamer and Andy Jones in pursuit.  Jones took over second on lap 9 while McNamara increased his lead out front.  Vince Bartolotta moved into fourth ahead of Pinkerman on lap 14.  Charging up through the field was Anthony Metallo who got together with Bartolotta on lap 17 bringing out the second caution of the night.  The yellow also negated the multi-car advantage McNamara had over the field.

McNamara continued his lead after the green waved again followed by Jones and Pinkerman.  McNamara’s lead remained at four car lengths with Jones making every effort to close the gap.  On lap 23 the lead was down to two car lengths and only one length separated the two on the final lap, but McNamara was just too strong tonight as he took home the checkered flag.  Following McNamara and Jones at the stripe were Pinkerman, Lishamer, and Talaska.

“Oh man, I’ve been waiting for this for awhile.  I’m glad to be back here in victory lane,” said the three-time MIS champion McNamara from victory lane.

In the first twelve lap qualifying race, Cory Talaska and Max McNamara raced side by side with Talaska needing three laps before taking the lead.  McNamara wasn’t content running in second but his efforts would come up short as Talaska won by a car length.  Rounding out the top five were Chris Lishamer, Kyle Jusits, and Kevin Griffin.

Andy Jones took the lead from the start and never looked back as he won the second twelve lap qualifying race.  Vince Bartolotta finished second followed by Rachael Pinkerman, Anthony Metallo, and Tony Moyer.

McNamara was fastest in qualifying with a lap of 13.976 followed by Bartolotta (14.038) and Talaska (14.059).

Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends 6/22/2012

Feature:1. Max McNamara (Ingleside, IL), 2. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 3. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 4. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL), 5. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 6. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 7. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 8. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 9. Anthony Metallo (South Elgin, IL), 10. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 11. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 12. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 13. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 14. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 15. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying:1. Max McNamara (Ingleside, IL), 2. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 3. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 4. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 5. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL), 6. Anthony Metallo (South Elgin, IL), 7. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 8. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 9. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 10. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 11. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 12. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 13. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 14. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 15. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying Race 1:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Max McNamara (Ingleside, IL), 3. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL), 4. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 5. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 6. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 7. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying Race 2:1. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 2. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 3. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 4. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 5. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 6. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 7. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 8. Anthony Metallo (South Elgin, IL),

On Friday, June 29th it’s Salute to America Night at MIS featuring our annual fireworks extravaganza presented by ThunderCat.  It will be an incredible show of power in the sky and on the track with the Big 8 Late Models, ASA Trucks, Mid American Stock Car Series, and Vintage cars all in action.  Pit gates open at 3:30 with practice at 4:45, qualifying at 6:00 and racing to follow.  All veterans and current members of the military will be admitted free.

For more information about MIS please call the track office at 608.835.9700 or checkout our website at