Nottestad, Ambrose, and Jones Take Home Checkered Flags

Madison International Speedway

Official Press Release

Contact John Wells 608.225.1913

Nottestad Catches Riddle to Win Late Model Feature

Ambrose and Jones Race to Victory Lane

Oregon, WI (July 20, 2012)- Dale Nottestad won his third straight feature of the year in the Rockweiler Insulation Late Models while Todd Ambrose (Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman) and Andy Jones (Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends) were also victorious on Rick’s Lawn and Garden Night at Madison International Speedway.

In addition to their weekly payout winnings from MIS and their Wayne Ace Bus and Limo Service trophies, the feature winners also received a $100 bonus compliments of Rick’s Lawn and Garden.

Three in a Row for Dale Nottestad

Dale Nottestad made it three in a row tonight by chasing down Zack Riddle and taking the lead with two laps to go in the 40 lap main event.

Andy Evraets and Jason Hicks showed the way to the green flag in the 40 lap feature and raced side by side for the first two laps before Evraets went sliding into the infield on the front shoot in an incident that also caused damage to Chad Stevens and Casey Johnson.

Hicks took to the inside on the restart with Don Wickstrum going to the outside.  Hicks jumped to the lead with Kevin Knuese up to second.  Behind the leaders Dale Nottestad and Zack Riddle were moving up to the front quickly and suddenly it was three wide going into turn three.  Something had to give and it was the leader Hicks getting the worst of it as he was spun and collected by another car bringing out the caution.

After the field was resorted, Wickstrum was the leader with Nottestad lining up outside of him in the front row.  Nottestad wasted no time in taking the lead from Wickstrum.  At this point the best race on the track was for third between Bobby Wilberg and Riddle.  On lap 9 Riddle cleared Wilberg for third and started his pursuit of Wickstrum.  One lap later Riddle found himself in second place and closing quickly on Nottestad.

On lap 17 Riddle caught Nottestad on the inside coming out of turn two to take the lead while the right side sheet metal on Nottestad’s car was waving in the breeze.

Riddle built up an eight car length lead by the half-way point as Nottestad tried everything he could to keep him in his sights.  Wickstrum continued to run third followed by Wilberg and Knuese.

By lap 34 Nottestad had cut the lead to a couple of lengths and was giving it everything he had to catch the leader as Riddle was starting to slow.  On lap 38 Nottestad looked to the inside of Riddle coming out of turn two and found the room he needed to take the lead and race all the way to the checkered flag to pick up the win.  Following Nottestad and Riddle in the top five were Wickstrum, Wilberg, and Knuese.

“I didn’t think I had much of a chance but we kept gaining on Zack,” said Nottestad.  “It was a tough race but we’ll take it.”

Zack Riddle and Dale Nottestad started side by side in the six lap Morrison’s Auto Parts Dash with Riddle jumping out to the lead early and going wire to wire to pick up his first Dash victory of 2012.  Nottestad finished in second with Chuck Garetson, Casey Johnson, Don Wickstrum, and Kevin Knuese completing the field.  Nottestad leads the Dash Series with 45 points followed by Nottestad with 39.

Zack Riddle took the lead on the second lap and quickly checked away from the field in the first ten lap qualifying race for the Late Models.  Chuck Garetson finished second while Nathan Oppliger took home third place honors.  The win was Riddle’s third in qualifying races this season.

In the second qualifying race the top five cars raced around Wisconsin’s Fastest Half-Mile in a pack with Don Wickstrum taking the early lead before being passed by Dale Nottestad on lap five.  Nottestad raced away from the field to easily pick up the win with Bobby Wilberg taking second place and Kevin Knuese getting third in a wild finish.

A lap of 18.463 (97.492 mph) was good for fast time once again for Zack Riddle who has been the fastest qualifier each night the Late Models have raced in 2012.  Dale Nottestad was second with a lap of 18.694 with Chuck Garetson (18.784), Kevin Knuese (18.839), and Casey Johnson (18.868) completing the top five.

Rockweiler Insulation Late Models 7/20/2012

40 Lap Feature:1. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 2. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 3. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 4. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 5. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 6. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 7. Andy Evraets (Menomonee Falls, WI), 8. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 9. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 10. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 11. Cory Skolaski (Evansville, WI), 12. Jason Hicks (Elkhorn, WI), 13. Pat Richgels (Middleton, WI), 14. Alex Jones (Middleton, WI),

Morrisons Auto Parts Dash:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 3. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 4. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 5. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 6. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI),

Qualifying:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 3. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 4. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 5. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 6. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 7. Andy Evraets (Menomonee Falls, WI), 8. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 9. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 10. Jason Hicks (Elkhorn, WI), 11. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 12. Cory Skolaski (Evansville, WI), 13. Pat Richgels (Middleton, WI), 14. Alex Jones (Middleton, WI),

Qualifying Race 1:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 3. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 4. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 5. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 6. Andy Evraets (Menomonee Falls, WI), 7. Pat Richgels (Middleton, WI),

Qualifying Race 2:1. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 2. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 3. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 4. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 5. Jason Hicks (Elkhorn, WI), 6. Cory Skolaski (Evansville, WI),


Todd Ambrose Back in Victory Lane at MIS

Todd Ambrose won the 20 lap feature for the Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman.

Matt Vaade and Mike Taylor led the field to green in the twenty lap Sportsman feature.  Taylor took the early lead but it wasn’t long before Todd Ambrose and Robert Hansberry Jr. were up to challenge.

Taylor continued to maintain a one car length lead over Ambrose at the half way point with TJ Goldade, Will Rece, and Tommy Wutke racing hard for the fourth position behind Hansberry Jr.  A spinning car brought out the caution flag and the cone for the restart.  It was time for the pick and choose restart.

As the leader Taylor chose the inside while Ambrose took to the outside of the leader with Hansberry Jr. and Goldade lining up behind Taylor.

Taylor and Ambrose raced side by side for the lead with Ambrose getting the lead on the front and backstretch while Taylor would regain the lead in the turns.  Another spin on lap 12 brought out the second caution of the race.

Ambrose maintained his lead when the green flag waved with Will Rece moving into second ahead of Taylor.  Unfortunately, the race only stayed green for one lap before another spin caused another caution.

Rece elected to line up behind Ambrose with Hansberry Jr. choosing to line up outside of Ambrose.  Ambrose was able to easily keep the lead and built up a six car length lead over the second place car.  Rece and Hansberry Jr. were fighting hard for second place which allowed Ambrose to increase his lead.

Only a caution flag could slow down Ambrose and that wasn’t going to happen tonight as he picked up his first feature win of the season in only his second start at MIS.

“It’s really tough to win a feature here,” said Ambrose, “but I have to dedicate this win to Jerry Steinhorst, my crew chief for many years, who passed away earlier this year.”

Will Rece and Todd Ambrose brought the field to the green flag in the first ten lap qualifying race.  Ambrose took the early lead on the outside before Rece gained the advantage on the second lap.  On lap 4 Rece drifted up the track coming out of turn two giving the lead back to Ambrose.  Both Tommy Wutke and TJ Goldade would move past Rece into second and third, but neither one would have enough time to catch Ambrose who picked up his second qualifying race win of the season in as many tries.  Wutke finished in second while Jon Coker took third after Rece and Goldade tussled in turn four on the final lap.

Mike Taylor and Robert Hansberry Jr. shared the lead on the first lap of the second qualifying race before Hansberry Jr. drifted up the track giving the lead to Taylor and second to Lundberg.  Lundberg took the lead on lap 5 when Taylor was stranded behind a lapped car thus moving Hansberry Jr. up to second as well.  Lundberg was able to hold off Hansberry Jr. to pick up his fourth qualifying race victory of the season.

For the first time in his four year racing career at MIS, Tommy Wutke set fast time with a circuit of 20.799 (86.543 mph).  Last week’s fast qualifier Matt Lundberg was second with a lap of 20.845 with Todd Ambrose (20.884), Robert Hansberry Jr. (20.893) and Will Rece (20.994) completing the top five.

20 Lap Feature:1. Todd Ambrose (Sauk City, WI), 2. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 3. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 4. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 5. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 6. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 7. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 8. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 9. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI), 10. Brandon Skolaski (Fitchburg, WI), 11. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 12. Jon Coker (Oregon, WI), 13. Paul Marti (Albany, WI),

Qualifying:1. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 2. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 3. Todd Ambrose (Sauk City, WI), 4. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 5. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 6. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 7. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 8. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 9. Jon Coker (Oregon, WI), 10. Brandon Skolaski (Fitchburg, WI), 11. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 12. Paul Marti (Albany, WI), 13. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying Race 1:1. Todd Ambrose (Sauk City, WI), 2. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 3. Jon Coker (Oregon, WI), 4. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 5. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI), 6. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 7. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying Race 2:1. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 2. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 3. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 4. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 5. Brandon Skolaski (Fitchburg, WI), 6. Paul Marti (Albany, WI),

Legends Win Goes to Andy Jones

Andy Jones won the 25 lap feature for the Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends.

Brian Griffin and Chris Lishamer had the honors of bringing the eleven Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends to the green flag.  Lishamer took the lead from the start with Andy Jones and Kevin Griffin moving up to second and third.  Lishamer’s early lead was more than ten lengths, but Jones was not about to let him out of his sights.  By lap 6 Jones had cut the lead to a single car length an worked his way to the inside of Lishamer going into turn one on lap 7 to take the lead.

Meanwhile, Cory Talaska and Vince Bartolotta were fighting it out for third place just before the caution flag came out on lap 8 for a spin back in the pack.

It was a great restart for Jones as he took an eight car length lead over Lishamer who found himself racing side by side with Talaska for second.  Lishamer would maintain his position while Bartolotta was up to challenge Talaska for third.  It would take several laps before Talaska was able to clear Bartolotta and begin hunting down Lishamer.

But this night belonged to Jones who led the rest of the way to pick up the win.  Lishamer finished second followed by Talaska, Barolotta, and Rachael Pinkerman.  Following post race inspection, Lishamer was disqualified and forfeited his finishing position and points from the feature.

“This was a tough race.  I found the room to the inside of Chris (Lishamer) going into turn one and made the move.  He raced me clean,” said Jones from victory lane where he was joined by his father Tom Jones.

Cory Talaska jumped out to a sizeable advantage in the first twelve lap qualifying race and easily cruised to the win.  Todd Schmitz held off Rachael Pinkerman to finish second.  The win for Talaska was his seventh in Legends qualifying races.

Kevin Griffin took the early lead in the second qualifying race before surrendering the top spot to Andy Jones who began racing his way away from the field before a spin on lap 2 brought out the caution flag.  Picking up where he left off, Jones easily regained the lead and sailed his way to victory lane for the sixth time this season in a qualifying race.  The best race on the track was for second place where Kevin Griffin edged Chris Lishamer.

Cory Talaska set fast time in qualifying for the fourth time this year with a lap of 14.006.  Andy Jones was second at 14.035 followed by Rachael Pinkerman (14.167), Vince Bartolotta (14.242), and Todd Schmitz (14.389).

25 Lap Feature:1. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 4. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 5. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 6. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 7. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 8. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 9. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI), 10. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 11. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL),

Qualifying:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 3. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 4. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 5. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 6. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 7. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 8. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 9. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 10. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI), 11. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL),

Qualifying Race 1:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 3. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 4. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 5. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 6. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying Race 2:1. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 2. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL),  3. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL), 4. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 5. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL)


Next  Friday (July 27th) at Madison International Speedway it’s Scout Night featuring racing in all three weekly divisions plus our annual Faster Pastor race.  See pastors and chaplains from throughout the area compete on the “Ring of Fire.” It will also be a big night for the kids with the 1,000 coins and token drop at intermission.  Pit gates open at 3:30 with practice beginning at 4:45, qualifying at 6:15 and racing to follow.  For more information checkout the nationally recognized track website at