Jeremy Miller Back in Victory Lane at Madison

Photos courtesy TJ Harron / TJHarron.com

Riddle, Hansberry Jr., and DeLacy Also Notch Victories

Jeremy Miller won the second round of the Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge at Madison International Speedway tonight.  Zack Riddle (Club LaMark NASCAR Late Models), Robert Hansberry Jr. (Dave’s White Rock Sportsman), and Brandon DeLacy (Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits) also took home checkered flags.

Jeremy Miller Holds Off Paul Shafer Jr. for Triple Crown Victory

Defending champion Jeremy Miller took the lead on lap 23 and held off Paul Shafer Jr. to win the 50 lap main event for the Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge.  After two of the three events Casey Johnson is the point leader.

Nick Murgic and Bobby Kendall brought the field to the green flag with Murgic jumping out to a multi-car advantage.  On lap 4 Austin Nason motored his way past Kendall for second with Jeff Storm and Casey Johnson fighting it out for fourth.  On lap 5 Jeremy Miller was on the move and passed both Storm and Johnson to take fourth and close the gap on Kendall.

Miller went to work on Kendall and raced past him on the inside on lap 8 to take third.  Paul Shafer Jr. moved into the top five on lap 11 when he nudged his way past Johnson.

Murgic’s lead was ten car lengths when Miller took the second spot from Nason on lap 13.  Both Shafer Jr. and Dennis Prunty moved by Kendall on lap 15.

At the half way point Miller had cut Murgic’s lead to 0.5 seconds.  Murgic was trying everything he could do to hold off the hard charging Miller.  On lap 23 Miller made contact with Murgic coming out of turn four sending the leader up the track and giving Miller the lead.

Miller quickly started to run away from the field with Murgic doing everything he could to hold on to his second position. Unfortunately for Murgic his night would end prematurely as he was forced to the pits with brake issues moving Nason up to second.

With twenty laps to go Shafer Jr. moved to the inside of Nason for second with Prunty close behind.  One lap later both Shafer Jr. and Prunty would move past Nason for second and third respectively.

Both Shafer Jr. and Prunty were closing the gap on Miller with the lead down to less than half a second with seven laps to go.  With five laps to go Miller continued to lead with both Shafer Jr. and Prunty now within striking distance.

With two laps to go Shafer Jr. was on Miller’s rear bumper but wouldn’t have enough time to catch him as Miller hung on to get the checkered flag.

“I’m glad it was only fifty laps tonight.  We were starting to get loose at the end and the seven car was coming,” said Miller from victory lane.

Fast time in qualifying went to Paul Shafer Jr. with a lap of 17.298 (104.058 mph).  Bobby Wilberg and Jeremy Miller won the heat races.

7-22-16MIS54074

Riddle Rules the Late Models

Zack Riddle won the 30 lap feature for the Club LaMark NASCAR Late Models.  It was the second feature win of the season for the defending track champion.

Rookie Matt Lundberg and Tom Gille brought the field to the green flag.  With the wave of the green flag, Gille took the early lead with Zack Riddle moving up to second past Lundberg.  On lap 5 Riddle moved to the inside of Gille coming out of turn four to take the lead just ahead of the caution flag that came out on the next lap for a spin.

Riddle maintained his lead after the restart with Gille in second followed by Rusty Hansen, Bobby Wilberg, and John Beale.  By lap 10 Riddle’s advantage over Gille was five car lengths.  On lap 15 Hansen powered his way past Gille for second with Wilberg also doing the same.

With ten laps to go Riddle continued to maintain his advantage over Hansen and Riddle.  Hansen cut the lead to less than one second with seven laps to go as the race continued under green.

The race stayed green and Riddle was not to be denied as he picked up the checkered flag.  Hansen, Wilberg, Gille, and Lundberg rounded out the top five.

It was a positive ending for a busy week for the winner. “We blew the motor earlier in the week so it’s great to be here tonight,” said Riddle.

Bobby Wilberg was the fast qualifier with a lap of 18.902 (95.228 mph).  John Beale won the RA Heating and Air Conditioning Dash.  Heat winners were Pat Richgels and Wilberg.

7-22-16MIS54086

Robert Hansberry Jr. Wins for Third Time This Season

Robert Hansberry Jr. won the 20 lap feature for the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman. Hansberry Jr. is also the division point leader.

Mike Taylor grabbed the early lead followed by Ray Hellenbrand and Robert Hansberry Jr.  On lap 3 Hansberry Jr. overtook Hellenbrand for the second spot and started to chase down Taylor who had a ten car length lead out front.

On lap 6 Hansberry Jr. was on the back bumper of Taylor and took the lead on lap 7 when he moved to the inside of Taylor going into and out of turn three.  Behind the two front runners a great battle was taking place for third between Hellenbrand, Steve Anderson, and Johnny Robinson II.  Anderson would eventually win the battle for third just before Hellenbrand and Robinson II got together bringing out the caution flag on lap 10.

This brought the field back to the leader with Taylor and Anderson lining up right behind Hansberry Jr. for the restart.  But Hansberry Jr. picked up where he left off and held the point with Anderson doing everything he could to keep him in his sights.

But Hansberry Jr. was just too tough once again and picked up his third feature win of the season.  Taylor was placed second followed byTrevor Robinson, Anderson, and Gary Hellenbrand.

“It’s my birthday today so this is a great way to spend it,” said Hansberry Jr.

Robert Hansberry Jr. was fastest in qualifying with a lap of 20.174 (89.224 mph).  Hansberry Jr. also won the RA Heating and Air Conditioning Dash.  Mike Taylor won the heat race.

7-22-16MIS54121

Brandon DeLacy Best in the Bandits

Brandon DeLacy started eleventh and won the 20 lap feature for the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits.  It was the third feature win of the season for the current division point leader.

Cade Watters and McKayla Adams brought the seventeen car field to the green flag.  Watters took the early lead with Lyle Phillips and David Schmidt up to second and third with Steve Dickson and Brandon DeLacy in hot pursuit.

DeLacy moved into fourth past Dickson on lap 5 as the field was starting to catch lapped traffic.  But DeLacy was hooked up on the outside and moving towards the front very quickly eventually taking the lead on lap 9.

Disaster nearly struck for DeLacy when he survived a scare after he made contact with a lapped car bringing out the caution.  Track officials determined that DeLacy was not at fault and was able to keep his spot.

DeLacy brought the field back to green on the restart followed by David Schmidt, Ronnie Coppernoll, Watters, and Phillips.  He was able to maintain and grow his lead with Coppernoll moving up to second ahead of Schmidt.

In the end it was all DeLacy who picked up his third win of the season followed by Coppernoll, David Schmidt, Watters, and Dickson.

“It was a hot night tonight and I want to thank everyone for coming out tonight,” said DeLacy.

Brandon DeLacy took home top honors in qualifying with a mark of 15.075.  Steve Dickson won the RA Heating and Air Conditioning Dash. Cade Watters and David Schmidt picked up the wins in the eight lap heat races.

Next Friday it’s Salute to the Working Man Night featuring an outstanding lineup of touring divisions that include the Mid American Stock Car Series, Midwest Trucks, Midwest Dash Series, and Great Northern Sportsman Series. In appreciation of those hard working fans who support the speedway it’s half price adult admission when a pay stub is presented. Fans are also welcome to enter the first annual “Beer Mile” for a chance to win free beer for a year.  There’s also half-priced admission for those presenting a current pay stub.  Pit gates open at 3:30 with practice at 5:00, qualifying at 6:15, and racing at 7:30.

Official Results

Super Late Models

50 Lap Feature:1. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL), 2. Paul Shafer Jr. (Portage, IN), 3. Dennis Prunty (Knowles, WI), 4. Casey Johnson (Edgerton, WI), 5. Austin Nason (Roscoe, IL), 6. Dan Lensing (Roscoe, IL), 7. Jeff Storm (East Troy, WI), 8. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 9. Brad Kossow (Union Grove, WI), 10. Nick Murgic (Rosemount, MN), 11. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 12. Eddie Hoffman (Wheaton, IL),

Heat 1:1. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 2. Eddie Hoffman (Wheaton, IL), 3. Dennis Prunty (Knowles, WI), 4. Jeff Storm (East Troy, WI), 5. Nick Murgic (Rosemount, MN), 6. Brad Kossow (Union Grove, WI),

Heat 2:1. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL), 2. Casey Johnson (Edgerton, WI), 3. Austin Nason (Roscoe, IL), 4. Paul Shafer Jr. (Portage, IN), 5. Dan Lensing (Roscoe, IL), 6. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI),

Qualifying:1. Paul Shafer Jr. (Portage, IN), 2. Casey Johnson (Edgerton, WI), 3. Dan Lensing (Roscoe, IL), 4. Austin Nason (Roscoe, IL), 5. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL), 6. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 7. Jeff Storm (East Troy, WI), 8. Dennis Prunty (Knowles, WI), 9. Nick Murgic (Rosemount, MN), 10. Brad Kossow (Union Grove, WI), 11. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 12. Eddie Hoffman (Wheaton, IL),

Club LaMark NASCAR Late Models

30 Lap Feature:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Rusty Hansen (Sun Prairie, WI), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Tom Gille (Winnebago, IL), 5. Matt Lundberg (Rockton, IL), 6. John Beale (Madison, WI), 7. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Rockford, IL), 8. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 9. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI), 10. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI), 11. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 12. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI),

Heat 1:1. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI), 2. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Rockford, IL), 3. Matt Lundberg (Rockton, IL), 4. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI), 5. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI), 6. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI),

Heat 2:1. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 2. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 3. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 4. John Beale (Madison, WI), 5. Tom Gille (Winnebago, IL), 6. Rusty Hansen (Sun Prairie, WI),

Qualifying:1. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 2. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 3. John Beale (Madison, WI), 4. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 5. Rusty Hansen (Sun Prairie, WI), 6. Tom Gille (Winnebago, IL), 7. Matt Lundberg (Rockton, IL), 8. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Rockford, IL), 9. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 10. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI), 11. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI), 12. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI),

RA Heating / AC Dash:1. John Beale (Madison, WI), 2. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 5. Tom Gille (Winnebago, IL), 6. Rusty Hansen (Sun Prairie, WI),

Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits

20 Lap Feature:1. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 2. Ronnie Coppernoll (Sun Prairie, WI), 3. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 4. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 5. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 6. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 7. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 8. James Junget (Rio, WI), 9. Kyle Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 10. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 11. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI), 12. Bill Kohn (Madison, WI), 13. Dan Lerdahl (Evansville, WI), 14. Cory Skolaski (Stoughton, WI), 15. Jack Deem (South Wayne, WI), 16. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 17. Brandon Schirmer (Monroe, WI),

Heat 1:1. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 2. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 3. Kyle Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 4. Dan Lerdahl (Evansville, WI), 5. Brandon Schirmer (Monroe, WI), 6. Cory Skolaski (Stoughton, WI), 7. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 8. Jack Deem (South Wayne, WI),

Heat 2:1. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 2. Ronnie Coppernoll (Sun Prairie, WI), 3. Bill Kohn (Madison, WI), 4. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 5. James Junget (Rio, WI), 6. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 7. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 8. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI), 9. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL),

Qualifying:1. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 2. Ronnie Coppernoll (Sun Prairie, WI), 3. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 4. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 5. James Junget (Rio, WI), 6. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 7. Chris Tolliver (Watertown, WI), 8. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 9. Bill Kohn (Madison, WI), 10. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 11. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 12. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 13. Kyle Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 14. Dan Lerdahl (Evansville, WI), 15. Brandon Schirmer (Monroe, WI), 16. Cory Skolaski (Stoughton, WI), 17. Jack Deem (South Wayne, WI),

RA Heating / AC Dash:1. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 2. Ronnie Coppernoll (Sun Prairie, WI), 3. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 4. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 5. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 6. James Junget (Rio, WI),

Dave’s  White Rock Sportsman

20 Lap Feature:1. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 2. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 3. Trevor Robinson (Beloit, WI), 4. Steve Anderson (Evansville, WI), 5. Gary Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 6. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 7. Johnny  Robinson II (South Beloit, IL),

Heat:1. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 2. Steve Anderson (Evansville, WI), 3. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 4. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 5. Johnny  Robinson II (South Beloit, IL), 6. Gary Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 7. Trevor Robinson (Beloit, WI),

Qualifying:1. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 2. Steve Anderson (Evansville, WI), 3. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 4. Johnny  Robinson II (South Beloit, IL), 5. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 6. Gary Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 7. Trevor Robinson (Beloit, WI),

RA Heating / AC Dash:1. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 2. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 3. Johnny  Robinson II (South Beloit, IL), 4. Steve Anderson (Evansville, WI), 5. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 6. Gary Hellenbrand (Verona, WI),