Jason Thoma Wins Badgerland Challenge for Sportsman at Madison

For the second straight season at Madison, Jason Thoma of Jefferson, Wisconsin, won the Badgerland Challenge feature for the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman topping a stellar sixteen car field in a race shortened by rain.

Unfortunately, racing action was halted after thirteen laps were completed in the Sportsman feature as high winds and heavy rains were moving into the area.  Speedway management wanted to give fans plenty of time to get to their cars safely before the deluge hit the track.

Features for the Late Models, Bandits, and 6Shooters will be made up at a later date.  Fans and teams should hang on to their ticket stubs / pit passes for the rescheduled event.

Mark DePorter and Bobby Selsing Jr. brought the field to the green flag.  Selsing Jr. took the early advantage over DePorter with Thoma, Robert Hansberry Jr., and Ryan Goldade quickly up to challenge.

On lap 4 Thoma powered his way into second followed closely by Goldade.  Thoma then set his sights on the leader and worked his way to the outside of Selsing Jr. and took the top spot while coming down the front stretch on lap 9.  Thoma quickly checked away from the field as he built up nearly an eight car length advantage over his nearest competition.

A spin on lap 12 brought out the first caution of the race and negated Thoma’s commanding lead.  Hansberry Jr. moved up to second on the restart, but the caution flag would quickly come out again as the cars of Goldade and DePorter got together coming out of turn one sending both to the back of the field.

But there would be no more racing as lightning, high winds, and heavy rain were closing in on the track and for the safety of all the racing program was done for the night.

Robert Hansberry Jr. set fast time with a lap of 19.978 and won the RA Heating and Air Conditioning Dash.  Jay Kalbus and Jason Thoma were the winners in the heat races.

Separate point standings are maintained for the Badgerland Challenge.  After one event Thoma leads Hansberry Jr. 64-63 with Selsing Jr. (55), Steve Anderson (51),  Jay Kalbus (48), and Terry Wangsness (48) in pursuit.

In the Badgerland Challenge for the Club LaMark NASCAR Late Models Jeremy Miller set fast time with a lap of 18.724. For the third straight time, Bobby Wilberg won the RA Heating and Air Conditioning Dash.  Heat races were won by Rusty Hansen, John Beale, and Brady Liddle.

In the Bandits setting fast time and coming close to the track record was Brandon DeLacy with a lap of 15.088.  DeLacy also won the RA Heating and Air Conditioning Dash. Heat winners were Chris Tolliver and Steve Dickson.

Trevor Chilson won the ten car heat race for the Roto Rooter 6Shooters.

It’s a big weekend of racing next week at Madison with the Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Round 1, Club LaMark NASCAR Late Models, Dave’s White Rock Sportsman, and the Midwest Trucks in action on Friday night.

The ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards comes to town on Saturday for afternoon practice starting at 12:30 with qualifying at 4:00 PM.  The Montgomery Ward  Father’s Day 200 is set for 2:00 PM on Sunday with an on-track autograph session starting at Noon.

Official Results

Dave’s White Rock Sportsman

30 Lap Feature:1. Jason Thoma (Jefferson, WI), 2. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 3. Bobby Selsing Jr. (Johnson Creek, WI), 4. Terry Wangsness (Jefferson, WI), 5. Steve Anderson (Evansville, WI), 6. Jay Kalbus (Watertown, WI), 7. Scott Hoeft (Watertown, WI), 8. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 9. Adam Bleskan (Menomonee Falls, WI), 10. Gary Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 11. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 12. Tim Coley (Madison, WI), 13. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 14. Mark DePorter (Fort Atkinson, WI), 15. Trevor Robinson (Beloit, WI), 16. Johnny  Robinson II (South Beloit, IL),

Heat 1:1. Jay Kalbus (Watertown, WI), 2. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 3. Tim Coley (Madison, WI), 4. Johnny  Robinson II (South Beloit, IL), 5. Scott Hoeft (Watertown, WI), 6. Adam Bleskan (Menomonee Falls, WI), 7. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 8. Gary Hellenbrand (Verona, WI),

Heat 2:1. Jason Thoma (Jefferson, WI), 2. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 3. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 4. Bobby Selsing Jr. (Johnson Creek, WI), 5. Steve Anderson (Evansville, WI), 6. Terry Wangsness (Jefferson, WI), 7. Trevor Robinson (Beloit, WI), 8. Mark DePorter (Fort Atkinson, WI),

Qualifying:1. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 2. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 3. Jason Thoma (Jefferson, WI), 4. Steve Anderson (Evansville, WI), 5. Bobby Selsing Jr. (Johnson Creek, WI), 6. Mark DePorter (Fort Atkinson, WI), 7. Trevor Robinson (Beloit, WI), 8. Terry Wangsness (Jefferson, WI), 9. Jay Kalbus (Watertown, WI), 10. Tim Coley (Madison, WI), 11. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 12. Scott Hoeft (Watertown, WI), 13. Johnny  Robinson II (South Beloit, IL), 14. Adam Bleskan (Menomonee Falls, WI), 15. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 16. Gary Hellenbrand (Verona, WI),

RA Heating / AC Dash:1. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 2. Jason Thoma (Jefferson, WI), 3. Bobby Selsing Jr. (Johnson Creek, WI), 4. Steve Anderson (Evansville, WI), 5. Mark DePorter (Fort Atkinson, WI), 6. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI),