It’s Hall of Fame Night at Madison this Friday Night

Join us this Friday for Hall of Fame Night at MIS as we honor five of the greatest names in speedway history.  Our first class of inductees includes Joe Shear, Johnny Ziegler, Dick Trickle, Tom Reffner, and Sam Bartus.  A reception will take place from 6:00 – 8:00 in the VIP Pavilion for the inductees and / or their family representatives.  An on-track presentation will take place during intermission.

Drivers who raced at Madison from 1953-2005 are also invited for a Racer’s Reunion.  Each driver will receive a free pass to the races and may bring one guest to the reunion.  Please go to our website at misracing.com for more information.

It’s also a big night of racing with action in the NASCAR Whelen All American Late Models, Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits, American Ethanol Super Trucks, Legends, and Vintage Modifieds.

This week we will be featuring more information on each of these five men on our website at misracing.com.

Friday Night Rewind

Congratulations to Casey Johnson who won the second round of the Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge presented by Bobcat of Janesville this past Friday night.  Ryan Goldade won in the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman while Brian Beale topped the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandit field.  Jed Buchholz was declared the winner in the Roto Rooter 6Shooters.

Complete story and results at misracing.com.

Point Standings Update

As the weather heats up so do the point races for a NASCAR track championship…

Top 5 in NASCAR Weekly Point Standings

Bandits:  Dan Snyder (567), Nick Schmidt (508), Brandon DeLacy (500), Steve Dickson(490), David Schmidt (477)

Late Models:  Dale Nottestad (438), Jeremy Miller (431),  Zack Riddle (401), Bobby Wilberg (338), Casey Johnson (333)

Sportsman:  Ryan Goldade (647), Robert Hansberry (622), Mike Taylor (494), Steve Anderson (455), Matt Lundberg (442)

Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge

Top 5:  Jeremy Miller (204), Paul Shafer Jr. (195), Jeff Storm (172), Dave Feiler (165), Dale Nottestad (148)

B and B Lawncare Dash: Jeremy Miller (9), Jeff Storm (6), Ty Majeski (6), Casey Johnson (5), Paul Shafer Jr. (5), Dave Feiler (5)

First Supply Dash Standings

Bandits: Nick Schmidt-24, Dan Snyder-21, Brandon DeLacy-20, David Schmidt-20, Steve Dickson-11

Sportsman: Robert Hansberry-29, Ryan Goldade-24, Steve Anderson-21, Mike Taylor-20, Matt Lundberg-14

Late Models:  Zack Riddle-20, Jeremy Miller-13, Casey Johnson-12, Dale Nottestad-12, Bobby Wilberg-9

Complete standings at misracing.com/standings

Kids’ Night Slated for July 24th

All children eleven and under will be admitted free on July 24th as part of Kids’ Night at the Races.

The Great Northern Sportsman Series will be back for twin features plus the Midwest Dash Series in back on the half-mile plus Hobby Stox and 6Shooters on the Ring of Fire.

It’s Buck Night on July 31st

One of the most popular special events at Madison in many years returns for the second time this season on July 31st when it’s Buck Night featuring $1.00 concessions.

In action on the track will be the NASCAR Whelen All American Late Models, Dave’s White Rock Sportsman, Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits, and the Midwest Truck Series plus the Tough Truck Tug of War and Figure 8 race.

See you at MIS this and every Friday night.