Madison International Speedway Past Track Champions

SUPER LATE MODELS

 

   

 

   

 

1969- Jim Back

 

  Vesper, WI

 

   

 

1970- John Ziegler

 

  Brooklyn, WI

 

   

 

1971- Dick Trickle

 

  WI Rapids, WI

 

   

 

1972- Dick Trickle

 

  WI Rapids, WI

 

   

 

1973- Joe Shear

 

  Clinton, WI

 

   

 

1974- Joe Shear

 

  Clinton, WI

 

   

 

1975- Tom Reffner

 

  Rudolph, WI

 

   

 

1976- Dave Watson

 

  Milton, WI

 

   

 

1977- Larry Detjens

 

  Wausau, WI

 

   

 

1978- Mike Miller

 

  WI Rapids, WI

 

   

 

1979- Tom Reffner

 

  Rudolph, WI

 

   

 

1980- Joe Shear

 

  Clinton, WI

 

   

 

1981- John Ziegler

 

  Brooklyn, WI

 

   

 

1982- Joe Shear

 

  Clinton, WI

 

   

 

1983- Conrad Morgan

 

  Dousman, WI

 

   

 

1984- Conrad Morgan

 

  Dousman, WI

 

   

 

1985- Richie Bickle

 

  Edgerton, WI

 

   

 

1986- Richie Bickle

 

  Edgerton, WI

 

   

 

1987-1991- NO RACING

 

   

 

   

 

1992- Conrad Morgan

 

  Dousman, WI

 

   

 

1993- Robbie Reiser

 

  Allenton, WI

 

   

 

1994- Matt Kenseth

 

  Cambridge, WI

 

   

 

1995- Ron Breese Jr.

 

  DeKalb, IL

 

   

 

1996- Travis Kvapil

 

  Janesville, WI

 

   

 

1997- Scott Ollerman

 

  Sun Prairie, WI

 

   

 

1998- Dave Feiler

 

  DeForest, Wi

 

   

 

1999- Jerry Gille

 

  Roscoe, IL

 

   

 

2000- Eric Peterson

 

  Rockford, IL

 

   

 

2001- Todd Kluever

 

  Sun Prairie, WI

 

   

 

2002- Dave Feiler & Bobby Wilberg (Tie)    

 

   

 

2003- Dave Feiler

 

  DeForest, WI

 

   

 

2004- Dale Nottestad

 

  Cambridge, WI

 

   

 

2005- Bobby Wilberg

 

  Orfordville, WI

 

   

 

2007- Bobby Wilberg

 

  Orfordville, WI

 

   

 

2008- Nathan Haseleu

 

  Marshall, WI

 

   

 

2012- Nathan Haseleu

 

  Marshall, WI

 

   

 

2013- Casey Johnson

 

  Edgerton, WI

 

   

 

2014- Dave Feiler

 

  Sun Prairie, WI

 

   

 

 

 

   

 

   

 

 

 

   

 

   

 

Feature Wins

 

   

 

   

 

Dick Trickle

72

  Steve Kenseth

3

  Doug Herbst

1

Joe Shear

66

  Steve Carlson

3

  Scott Wimmer

1

Tom Reffner

58

  Dave Nelson

3

  Dave Phillips

1

John Ziegler

30

  Scott Hansen

3

  Eric Fransen

1

Matt Kenseth

27

  Jeff Van Oudenhoven

3

  Justin Dierks

1

Ron Breese Jr.

20

  Jim Weber

3

  Jeff Storm

1

Nathan Haseleu

21

  Ryan Hanson

3

  Erik Darnell

1

Dave Feiler

21

  Tim Sauter

2

  Brandon Hill

1

Dave Watson

18

  Rich Somers

2

  Andy Monday

1

Larry Detjens

17

  Jerry Wood

2

  Casey Johnson

1

Richie Bickle

17

  Mark Eswein

2

  Chris Wimmer

1

Jim Back

14

  Marv Marzofka

2

  Austin Nason

1

Scott Ollerman

13

  Ross Kenseth

2

   

 

Bobby Wilberg

14

  Adam Shackelford

2

   

 

Brian Hoppe

12

  Terry Baldry

2

   

 

John Knaus

12

  Gary Hemmerling

2

   

 

Dale Nottestad

12

  Randy Sweet

2

   

 

Travis Sauter

12

  Ed Howe

2

   

 

Bobby Gunn

11

  Brian Claas

2

   

 

Bryan Reffner

11

  Jerry Gille

2

   

 

Andrew Morrissey

11

  Jeremy Miller

3

   

 

Conrad Morgan

10

  Steve Holzhausen

1

   

 

Mike Miller

8

  Andy Wendt

1

   

 

Robbie Reiser

8

  Pat Schauer

1

   

 

Chad Wood

6

  Tom Musgrave

1

   

 

Eric Peterson

6

  Kevin Cywinski

1

   

 

Jim Sauter

6

  Dave Klein

1

   

 

Kenny Lund

6

  Mike Chase

1

   

 

Ted Musgrave

6

  Tom Jones

1

   

 

Bob Senneker

5

  Everett DeWitt

1

   

 

Butch Miller

5

  Rusty Wallace

1

   

 

John Reimer

5

  Jimmie Pierson

1

   

 

Mark Martin

5

  Jerry Eckhardt

1

   

 

Steve Burgess

5

  Bob Jusola

1

   

 

Travis Kvapil

5

  Ed Hume

1

   

 

Bobby Weiss

5

  Joe Jones

1

   

 

Fred Bender

4

  Denny Schweitzer

1

   

 

Jason Schuler

4

  Ramo Stott

1

   

 

Mark DiMaggio

4

  Don Leach

1

   

 

Todd Kluever

4

  George Urban II

1

   

 

Bill Retallick

4

  Jon Reynolds Sr.

1

   

 

Al Schill

4

  Dave Gruenberg

1

   

 

Steve Rubeck

4

  Cub Rezin

1

   

 

 

 

   

 

   

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

   

 

   

 

LATE MODELS

 

  Feature Wins

 

  Scott Nelson

2

1981- John Luther

 

  Rick Nelson

40

  Matt Kenseth

2

1983- Ron Bishofberger

 

  Dave Phillips

31

  Chad Stevens

2

1984- Dave Phillips

 

  Kevin Tunks

14

  Lyle Phillps Jr

2

1985- Tod Kropf

 

  Scott Broughton

12

  John Luther

2

1986- Pete Moore

 

  Pete Moore

11

  BT Wilberg

2

1987-1991- NO RACING

 

  Paul Kisow

11

  Tom Graff

2

1992- Dave Phillips

 

  James Dennis

10

  Dean Hackl

1

1993- Dave Gruenberg

 

  Tod Kropf

10

  Troy Meister

1

1994- Rick Nelson

 

  Dave Gruenberg

9

  Charlie Mierendorf

1

1995- Robert Cusick

 

  Dale Nottestad

10

  Nathan Haseleu

1

1996- Wayne Whitford

 

  Jeremy Miller

9

  Skip Kraiss

1

1997- Rick Nelson

 

  Robert Cusick

8

  Roy Atchison

1

1998- Rick Nelson

 

  Bobby Wilberg

8

  Mark Miller

1

1999- Jeff Watters

 

  Ron Bishofberger

8

  Jason Erickson

1

2000- Rob Wagner

 

  Bill Leindecker

7

  Steve Casey

1

2001- Chris Purdy

 

  Tom Gille

7

  Jim Jarlsberg

1

2002- Jared Ziegler

 

  Wayne Whitford

6

  John Rucker

1

2003- Mike Beyer

 

  Chrispin Kenney

6

  Steve Kenseth

1

2006- Jeremy Miller

 

  Kurt Clapper

6

  Tom Gregg

1

2007- Bobby Wilberg

 

  Brady Liddle

6

  Toph Gray

1

2008- Bobby Wilberg

 

  Zach Riddle

6

  Eddie May

1

2009- Jeremy Miller

 

  Andy Wendt

6

  LeRoy Gronert

1

2010- Jeremy Miller

 

  Jared Ziegler

6

  Bill Venturini

1

2011- Jeremy Miller

 

  Dave Naumann

6

  Roger Otto

1

2012- Dale Nottestad

 

  Fran Prestay

5

  Frank Firari

1

2014- Dale Nottestad

 

  Scott Null

5

  Chris Purdy

1

 

 

  Norm Nelson

5

  Scott McGettigan

1

 

 

  Tommy Pecaro

5

  Jim Winkelman

1

 

 

  John Baumeister Jr

5

  Al Buedler

1

 

 

  Ryan Goldade

4

  Ricky Bilderback

1

 

 

  Mike Beyer

4

  Robin Amato

1

 

 

  Rob Wagner

3

  Ignacio Varela

1

 

 

  Rick Smith

3

  Bobby Gill

1

 

 

  Chris Schulenberg

3

  Andy Andrews

1

 

 

  Bob Brownell

3

  Brian Hoppe

1

 

 

  Jeff Watters

3

  Casey Johnson

2

 

 

  Ross Kenseth

3

  Becca Kasten

1

 

 

  Brian Hoppe

2

  Steve Rubeck

1

 

 

  Bill Baumeister

2

  John D’Angelis

1

 

 

  Jason Schuler

2

  Jon Ryenolds Jr.

1

 

 

   

 

   

 

 

 

  Feature Wins

 

   

 

AREA SPORTSMAN

 

  Bobby Wilberg

12

   

 

2008- Jay Kalbus

 

  Jay Kalbus

9

   

 

2009- Jay Kalbus

 

  Bret Schmidt

5

   

 

2010- Bobby Wilberg

 

  Stephen Scheel

5

   

 

2011- Robert Hansberry

 

  Robert Hansberry

4

   

 

2012- Robert Hansberry

 

  Will Rece

3

   

 

2013- Ryan Goldade

 

  TJ Goldade

3

   

 

 

 

  Todd Ambrose

2

   

 

 

 

  Matt Lundberg

2

   

 

 

 

  Mike Heelein

2

   

 

 

 

  Tommy Wutke

2

   

 

 

 

  Kurt Kleven

1

   

 

 

 

  Tory Bagley

1

   

 

 

 

  Ryan Goldade

1

   

 

 

 

  Mike Taylor

1

   

 

 

 

  Scott Lawver

1

   

 

 

 

  Austin Nason

1

   

 

 

 

  Darrell Garman

1

   

 

 

 

  Shaun Scheel

1

   

 

 

 

   

 

   

 

LEGENDS

 

   

 

   

 

2007- Blake Brown

 

  Max McNamara

21

   

 

2008- Max McNamara

 

  Andy Jones

14

   

 

2009- Max McNamara

 

  Aaron Moyer

16

   

 

2010- Max McNamara

 

  Cory Talaska

9

   

 

2011- Andy Jones

 

  Blake Brown

4

   

 

2012- Andy Jones

 

  Alex Arelano

3

   

 

2013- Cory Talaska

 

  Tommy Jones

2

   

 

2014- Aaron Moyer

 

  Michael Bilderback

1

   

 

 

 

  Kevin Griffin

1

   

 

 

 

  Joel Wyttenbach

1

   

 

 

 

  Josh Morris

1

   

 

 

 

  Kyle Jusits

1

   

 

 

 

   

 

   

 

MIDWEST TRUCKS

 

  Feature Wins

 

   

 

1997- Dave Gruenberg

 

  Charlie Cottam

35

   

 

1998- Dan Harris

 

  John Wood

18

   

 

1999- Charlie Cottam

 

  Dan Harris

17

   

 

2000- Dan Harris

 

  Dave Gruenberg

12

   

 

2001- John Gruenberg

 

  Adam Shackelford

9

   

 

2002- Todd Norder

 

  Billy Berg

8

   

 

2003- Josh Weir

 

  Josh Weir

8

   

 

2004- Scott Bleecker

 

  John Gruenberg

6

   

 

2005- Dann Barber

 

  Jim Dunn

4

   

 

2013- Jerry Wood

 

  Brian Claas

4

   

 

2014-  Blake Brown

 

  Gary Ziegler

3

   

 

 

 

  Michael Bachaus

3

   

 

 

 

  Gary Cerny

3

   

 

 

 

  Scott Bleecker

3

   

 

 

 

  Dann Barber

3

   

 

 

 

  Jerry Wood

2

   

 

 

 

  Chester Ace

5

   

 

 

 

  Justin Musgrave

2

   

 

 

 

  Rick Nelson

2

   

 

 

 

  Todd Norder

2

   

 

 

 

  Scott Nelson

2

   

 

 

 

  Natalie Decker

1

   

 

 

 

  Andy Jones

1

   

 

 

 

  Bobby Wilberg

1

   

 

 

 

  Dan Lensing

1

   

 

 

 

  Austin Luedtke

1

   

 

 

 

  Chris Purdy

1

   

 

 

 

  Bart Pinzuti

1

   

 

 

 

  Todd Kluever

1

   

 

 

 

  Ryan Hanson

1

   

 

 

 

  Dale Nottestad

1

   

 

 

 

  Jason Tyler

1

   

 

 

 

  Fred Oswald

1

   

 

 

 

  Blake Brown

5

   

 

 

 

  John Beale Jr.

1

   

 

 

 

  Zack Riddle

1

   

 

 

 

   

 

   

 

BANDITS

 

  Feature Wins

 

   

 

2006- Tyler Kelley

 

  Chester Ace

24

   

 

2007- Steve Dickson

 

  Tyler Kelley

7

   

 

2008- Chester Ace

 

  Kyle Stark

7

   

 

2009- Chester Ace

 

  Kyle Padfield

6

   

 

2010- Chester Ace

 

  Bobby Selsing Jr

6

   

 

2011- Jim Lorang/Kyle Stark

 

  Steve Dickson

5

   

 

2014- Dan Snyder

 

  Jody Schmidt

5

   

 

 

 

  Kyle Riedner

4

   

 

 

 

  Stephen Scheel

3

   

 

 

 

  Rodney Mundt

1

   

 

 

 

  Rory Padfield

1

   

 

 

 

  Peter Carlson

1

   

 

 

 

  Alex Jones

1

   

 

 

 

  Lee Haag

1

   

 

 

 

  Kenny Storkson

1

   

 

 

 

  Gary Stark

1

   

 

 

 

  Brandon DeLacy

2

   

 

 

 

  Dave Schmidt

1

   

 

 

 

  Dan Snyder

6

   

 

 

 

  Jon Coker

1

   

 

Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Champions
2015- Jeremy Miller
2014- Chris Wimmer
2013- Casey Johnson
2012- Nathan Haseleu

Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Race Winners
2015-  Ty Majeski-2, Casey Johnson
2014-  Dave Feiler, Matt Kenseth, Chris Wimmer
2013- Travis Sauter (2), Rich Bickle Jr., Casey Johnson
2012- Travis Sauter (5), Nathan Haseleu (3)  *Note=  double features

ARCA Midwest Tour Joe Shear Classic Race Winners 
2015- Johnny Sauter
2014- Nathan Haseleu
2013- Travis Sauter
2012- Andrew Morrissey
2011- Ross Kenseth
2010- Steve Carlson
2009- Nathan Haseleu

ARCA Racing Series Race Winners 
2015- No Race
2014- Justin Boston
2013- Kyle Benjamin
2012- Chris Buescher
2011- Alex Bowman
1973- Bruce Gould
1971- Tom Bowsher
1970- Ramo Stott

Big 8 Late Models Race Winners 
2015-  Austin Nason
2014-  Jon Reynolds Jr.
2013-  Dale Nottestad
2012-  Zack Riddle
2011-  Zack Riddle and Steve Rubeck
2010- Dale Nottestad and John Baumeister Jr.
2009- Ross Kenseth (2)
2008- Jeremy Miller and Ryan Carlson
2007-  Brian Hoppe and Brady Liddle
2006- Jeremy Miller
2005- Tim Sauter