Brent Edmunds is Big Winner at Madison International Speedway

It was a big night for a recent high school graduate as Brent Edmunds won his first-ever Club LaMark NASCAR Late Model feature tonight at Madison International Speedway.

Other winners were Robert Hansberry Jr. in the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman, Nick Schmidt in the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits, Nick Krohn in the Roto Rooter 6Shooters, and Jamie Domski in the Central States Region Super Cups.

Edmunds Leads Wire to Wire for Late Model Victory

Brent Edmunds led wire to wire to pick up his first ever win in the Club LaMark NASCAR Late Models in the thirty lap main event.

Edmunds and Brady Liddle brought the field to the green flag.  Edmunds jumped to the lead followed by Liddle, Baumeister Jr., Riddle, and Wilberg.  On lap 6 Riddle and Wilberg passed Baumeister Jr. coming out of turn two.

Riddle moved past Liddle for second on lap 9 with Wilberg doing the same one lap later.  Baumeister Jr. raced his way past Liddle on lap 11 to take the fourth spot with quite a bit of distance between himself and the third place car of Wilberg.

Out front Riddle was closing the gap on Edmunds and by lap 17 was on his rear bumper with Wilberg close behind.  On lap 23 Riddle tried to work his way to the inside of Edmunds coming out of four but couldn’t close the deal.  One lap later Wilberg was able to wrestle the second spot away from Riddle with four car lengths to close in order to catch the leader.

Despite heavy pressure from Wilberg, Edmunds was able to hold him off to pick up the win in the caution free event.

“That was just awesome. It’s taken me five years to get here…this is great,” said a very excited Edmunds from victory lane.

Rusty Hansen was fastest in qualifying with a lap of 18.713 (96.190 mph). Bobby Wilberg won the RA Heating and Air Conditioning Dash.  Heat wins went to Brent Edmunds and Zack Riddle.

Hansberry Jr. Tops the Sportsman Field

Robert Hansberry Jr. won the twenty lap caution free feature for the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman.  It was his third feature win of the season.

Mike Taylor started on the pole and took the early lead with Johnny Robinson II in second.  On lap 3 Steve Anderson slid past Robinson II for second with Ryan Goldade doing the same one lap later.

On lap 6, Robert Hansberry Jr. worked his way past Goldade for third.  Anderson took the lead on the next lap powering by Taylor with Hansberry Jr. right behind in second and Goldade in third.

Hansberry Jr. took the lead from Anderson on lap 10 while coming down the backstretch.  Behind the leader Goldade and Anderson raced side by side for second with Robinson II close behind in fourth.  That battle allowed Hansberry Jr. to build up a ten car length lead.

Goldade would eventually win the battle for second as Anderson made a last lap attempt to pass him, but would come up short and wind up losing the third spot to Robinson II. But the checkered flag tonight belonged to Hansberry Jr. who rolled to victory lane.

“I didn’t know if I had a shot at the start.  It looked like they (Goldade and Anderson) were having some fun back there,” said Hansberry.

Robert Hansberry Jr. was fastest in qualifying with a lap of 19.908 (90.416 mph). Goldade won the RA Heating and Air Conditioning Dash and picked up the checkered flag in the heat race.

Nick Schmidt Back in Bandit Victory Lane

Nick Schmidt started tenth and went on to win the caution free twenty lap feature for the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits.

Cade Watters and Bill Kohn brought the thirteen car field to the green flag.  Watters took the lead from the start with James Junget and Dan Snyder up to second racing side by side.  Junget won the race for second bringing David Schmidt with him followed by Steve Dickson and Brandon DeLacy.

A log jam coming out of turn four on lap 9 resulted in Junget taking the lead and Nick Schmidt and DeLacy up to second and third.  With six laps to go Nick Schmidt worked to the outside of Junget for the lead as they tried to work around lapped traffic.  On lap 16 Schmidt was able to come out ahead and take the lead and go up by six car lengths over DeLacy.

Schmidt would lead all the way to victory lane followed by DeLacy, Dickson, Junget, and Lyle Phillips.

“I wasn’t really sure how I was going to get to the lead.  I guess I was lucky tonight,” said Schmidt.

Nick Schmidt set a new track record with a lap of 14.931 breaking the old record set by Kyle Stark.  He also won the RA Heating and Air Conditioning Dash. McKayla Adams and David Schmidt won the heat races.

Nick Krohn Takes Home 6Shooter Victory

Nick Krohn won his first-ever feature at Madison winning the twelve lap feature for the Roto Rooter 6Shooters.

Nick Krohn and Don Ledwidge brought the twelve car field to the green flag.  Krohn was the early leader followed closely by Tyler Spiegel and Mike Seidel.  Moving up through the field was Jim Ronspiez who was fourth with five laps to go.

Krohn and Spiegel battled for the lead with Spiegel making contact on the final lap but Krohn was able to hang on to pick up his first-ever win at Madison.

“I was hoping the car would work good. I guess it did.  This is totally worth it.  It is so much fun,” said Krohn.

Heat winners were Mike Bollinger and Trevor Chilson.

Jamie Domski Cruises to Victory Lane

Jamie Domski won the twenty lap feature for the Central States Region Super Cups.

Maggie Struthers and Lucas Schmitt led the field to the green flag.  Struthers took the early advantage with Zachary Tinkle up to second.  Jamie Domski moved into second on the second lap as the top three broke away from the pack.  Tinkle raced past Struthers on lap 4 for the second spot.  Back in the pack and on the move was Trevor Adams who was up to fourth followed closely by Noah Eisenhower.

By the half way mark Domski had built up a sizeable lead over Tinkle who was in a spirited battle for second with Struthers.  With three laps to go Adams pulled to the inside of Struthers to take third, but nobody in the field would have enough to catch Domski who cruised to victory in the caution free event.

“It was an awesome.  I’ve been looking forward to coming here…it’s an awesome track.  I’m glad I was able to beat these kids,” said Domski.

Fast qualifier was Trevor Adams with a mark of 14.788.  Heat winners were Maggie Struthers and Jamie Domski.

It’s Round Two of the Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge next Friday night (July 22) with the Club LaMark NASCAR Late Models, Dave’s White Rock Sportsman, and Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits also in action.  Pit gates open at 3:30 with practice at 5:00 followed by qualifying at 6:15 and racing at 7:30.  All kids 11 and under are admitted free plus there will be a $1000 coin scramble at intermission.

Results

Madison International Speedway

Club LaMark NASCAR Late Models

30 Lap Feature:1. Brent Edmunds (Monticello, WI), 2. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 3. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 4. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 5. Rusty Hansen (Sun Prairie, WI), 6. John Beale (Madison, WI), 7. Brady Liddle (Oregon, WI), 8. Matt Lundberg (Rockton, IL), 9. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Rockford, IL), 10. Tom Gille (Winnebago, IL), 11. Wayne Freimund (Elkhorn, WI), 12. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI), 13. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI), 14. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI),

Heat 1:1. Brent Edmunds (Monticello, WI), 2. Brady Liddle (Oregon, WI), 3. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI), 4. Wayne Freimund (Elkhorn, WI), 5. Tom Gille (Winnebago, IL), 6. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI), 7. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI),

Heat 2:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 3. John Beale (Madison, WI), 4. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 5. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Rockford, IL), 6. Matt Lundberg (Rockton, IL), 7. Rusty Hansen (Sun Prairie, WI),

Qualifying:1. Rusty Hansen (Sun Prairie, WI), 2. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 3. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 4. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Rockford, IL), 5. Matt Lundberg (Rockton, IL), 6. John Beale (Madison, WI), 7. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 8. Brady Liddle (Oregon, WI), 9. Brent Edmunds (Monticello, WI), 10. Tom Gille (Winnebago, IL), 11. Pat Richgels (Lake Mills, WI), 12. Wayne Freimund (Elkhorn, WI), 13. Shawn Gunsolus (Stoughton, WI), 14. Hunter Drefahl (Evansville, WI),

RA Heating / AC Dash:1. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 2. Rusty Hansen (Sun Prairie, WI), 3. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 4. John Beale (Madison, WI), 5. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Rockford, IL), 6. Matt Lundberg (Rockton, IL),

Dave’s White Rock Sportsman

20 Lap Feature:1. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 2. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 3. Johnny  Robinson II (South Beloit, IL), 4. Steve Anderson (Evansville, WI), 5. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 6. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 7. Trevor Robinson (Beloit, WI), 8. Gary Hellenbrand (Verona, WI),

Heat:1. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 2. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 3. Steve Anderson (Evansville, WI), 4. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 5. Johnny  Robinson II (South Beloit, IL), 6. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 7. Gary Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 8. Trevor Robinson (Beloit, WI),

Qualifying:1. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 2. Steve Anderson (Evansville, WI), 3. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 4. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 5. Johnny  Robinson II (South Beloit, IL), 6. Gary Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 7. Mike  Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 8. Trevor Robinson (Beloit, WI),

RA Heating / AC Dash:1. Ryan Goldade (Edgerton, WI), 2. Johnny  Robinson II (South Beloit, IL), 3. Robert Hansberry (Beloit, WI), 4. Steve Anderson (Evansville, WI), 5. Gary Hellenbrand (Verona, WI), 6. Ray Hellenbrand (Verona, WI),

Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits

20 Lap Feature:1. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 3. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 4. James Junget (Rio, WI), 5. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 6. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 7. Bill Kohn (Madison, WI), 8. Sam Messel (Monroe, WI), 9. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 10. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 11. Brandon Schirmer (Monroe, WI), 12. Jack Deem (South Wayne, WI), 13. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 14. Ronnie Coppernoll (Sun Prairie, WI),

Heat 1:1. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 2. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 3. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 4. Bill Kohn (Madison, WI), 5. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 6. Jack Deem (South Wayne, WI), 7. Brandon Schirmer (Monroe, WI),

Heat 2:1. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 3. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 4. James Junget (Rio, WI), 5. Sam Messel (Monroe, WI), 6. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 7. Ronnie Coppernoll (Sun Prairie, WI),

Qualifying:1. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 3. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 4. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 5. Sam Messel (Monroe, WI), 6. Ronnie Coppernoll (Sun Prairie, WI), 7. James Junget (Rio, WI), 8. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 9. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 10. Bill Kohn (Madison, WI), 11. Cade Watters (Sun Prairie, WI), 12. McKayla Adams (Sun Prairie, WI), 13. Jack Deem (South Wayne, WI), 14. Brandon Schirmer (Monroe, WI),

RA Heating / AC Dash:1. Nick Schmidt (Watertown, WI), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 3. David Schmidt (Cudahy, WI), 4. Lyle Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 5. Sam Messel (Monroe, WI), 6. Ronnie Coppernoll (Sun Prairie, WI),

Roto Rooter 6 Shooters

12 Lap Feature:1. Nick Krohn (Madison, WI), 2. Tyler Spiegel (Oregon, WI), 3. Mike Seidel (Brooklyn, WI), 4. Jim Ronspiez (Sun Prairie, WI), 5. Trevor Chilson (Middleton , WI), 6. Bob McKeown (McFarland, WI), 7. Mike Bollinger (Stoughton, WI), 8. Don Ledwidge (Oregon, WI), 9. Chad Niday (Oregon, WI), 10. Kevin Whitford (Stoughton, WI), 11. Skyler Woerpel (New Glarus, WI), 12. Charlie Spry (Orfordville, WI),

Heat 1:1. Mike Bollinger (Stoughton, WI), 2. Kevin Whitford (Stoughton, WI), 3. Skyler Woerpel (New Glarus, WI), 4. Charlie Spry (Orfordville, WI), 5. Bob McKeown (McFarland, WI), 6. Don Ledwidge (Oregon, WI),

Heat 2:1. Trevor Chilson (Middleton , WI), 2. Jim Ronspiez (Sun Prairie, WI), 3. Chad Niday (Oregon, WI), 4. Mike Seidel (Brooklyn, WI), 5. Tyler Spiegel (Oregon, WI), 6. Nick Krohn (Madison, WI),

Central States Super Cups

Feature:  Domski, Tinkle, Adams, Struthers, Eisenhower, Schmitt, Frueh, Ertmann, Naples, Bliss, Mucha

Heat 1: Struthers, Naples, Ertmann, Schmitt, Mucha

Heat 2: Domski, Adams, Tinkle, Eisenhower, Frueh

Qualifying:  (1-10)  Trevor Adams- South Beloit, IL, Jamie Domski- Genoa City, WI, Dallas Frueh- Aurora, IL, Zachary Tinkle- Park Ridge, IL,  Noah Eisenhower- Freeport, IL,  Lucas Schmitt- Glendale Heights, IL, Alex Ertmann- Winnetka, IL, Maggie Struthers- Shorewood, IL, Steve Naples- Bartlett, IL, Mike Mucha- Bolingbrook, IL