Dale Nottestad Wins the Late Model Challenge

Nottestad Notches the Win at MIS

By John Wells

Dale Nottestad topped a field of twenty six late models to win the  40 lap feature for the Late Models.  Kody Hubred (Dave’s White Rock Sportsman),  Aaron Moyer (Roto Rooter Legends) and Dan Snyder (Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits) also took home victories.

Nottestad Back in Victory Lane

Exciting Late Model action was back on Wisconsin’s Fastest Half-Mile tonight and it was 2012 Late Model Track Champion Dale Nottestad picking up his tenth career win at Madison by topping a very competive field of cars.

Jesse Bernhagen and Craig Phillips brought the field to the green flag.  Bernhagen would take the early lead before losing it to Bill Baumeister.  One lap later Bobby Wilberg was quickly up to second with John DeAngelis Jr. to third.  On lap 6 Dale Nottestad moved into third while Wilberg was working on Baumeister for the lead.

On lap 7 Wilberg took over the lead coming out of turn two with Dale Nottestad the fastest car on the track as he moved up to second from his eleventh starting position.  A spin on lap 8 brought out the caution flag and the cone for the restart.

Wilberg lined up on the inside with Nottestad choosing to line up behind him in row two.  DeAngelis  Jr. took a shot at the outside lining up next to Wilberg.  The inside proved to be the preferred groove as both Wilberg and Nottestad jumped back out in front of the field. 

An incident in turn four between Baumeister and Jon Reynolds Jr. brought out the caution flag and sent both drivers to the back.

Once again the leaders would choose the inside with DeAngelis going high.  Wilberg retained the lead, but only for one lap as Nottestad found the room he needed to take over the lead. DeAngelis Jr. continued to run third followed by Ryan Goldade and Zack Riddle.  On lap 13 Shane Morrissey raced past Riddle for fifth and one lap later Casey Johnson took the sixth spot from Riddle.

Nottestad and Wilberg built up a big lead over the rest of the field by the half-way mark.  On lap 21 Morrissey took over fourth with Johnson up to fifth.

As the leaders were cruising out front, they were also headed for a lot of lapped traffic if the race stayed green.  On lap 25 Johnson moved past Morrissey for third as the leaders were catching the tail end of the field just as the caution flag waved meaning the leaders would not have to work their way through lapped traffic.

But it also meant another double file restart.  This time Nottestad and Wilberg chose the bottom while DeAngelis chose the outside.  Both Johnson and Morrissey ,who were running fourth and fifth, mad the inside line their preferred choice.  Nottestad was able to retain his lead after some close racing with DeAngelis Jr. before the caution flag came out one lap later for an incident on the backstretch that collected both Dan Lensing and Eric Connell.

This would mean another restart with DeAngelis Jr. electing to run the outside.  A great start by Nottestad gave him a two car length lead over Wilberg with Johnson up to third followed by DeAngelis Jr., and Morrissey.  Johnson worked his way to the inside of Wilberg and took over second on lap 32 while Nottestad was increasing his lead out front.  As the Johnson and Wilberg battle heated up, Nottestad was able to increase his lead to ten car lengths.  On lap 34 Wilberg took back the second spot from Johnson while Morrissey passed DeAngelis Jr. for fourth.

From here on out the race stayed green and nobody would be able to catch the speedy Nottestad.  Wilberg finished in second followed by Johnson, Morrissey, and Jon Reynolds Jr. who ran an incredible race after going to the back of the field earlier in the event.

“It never gets old.  We had a pretty good car tonight.  Bobby gave me some room and the rest is history.  This was a great field of cars tonight,” said Nottestad.  “I’ve got to thank Sonny and Troy Clifcorn and my dad along with all my sponsors.”

Runner-up Bobby Wilberg added, “These guys are super good guys to race with.  They like that bump and grind type racing.  It was good hard racing tonight.  I’m proud of my guys, they worked extra hard.”

“It wasn’t too bad.  I overdrove a little bit trying to catch Dale.  A great field of cars here tonight and this was a lot of fun,” said Johnson.

Jon Reynolds Jr. set fast time with a lap of 18.985 (94.812 mph).  Heat winners were Mike Meyerhofer, Zack Riddle, and J. Herbst.

40 Lap Feature:1. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 2. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 3. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 4. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 5. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Rockford, IL), 6. John DeAngelis (Hubertus, WI), 7. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 8. Jesse Bernhagen (Markesan, WI), 9. J Herbst (LaCrosse, WI), 10. Zack Riddle (Cottage Grove, WI), 11. Brent Edmunds (Monticello, WI), 12. Billy Baumeister (Janesville, WI), 13. Steve Dobbratz (Rio, WI), 14. Dave Edwards (Salem, WI), 15. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 16. Jake Gille (Machesney Park, IL), 17. Andy Evraets (Menomonee Falls, WI), 18. Craig Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 19. Casey Strese (Watertown, WI), 20. Shayne Poehnelt (Spring Green, WI), 21. Dan Lensing (Roscoe, IL), 22. Mike Meyerhofer (Burlington, WI), 23. Eric Connell (Fort Atkinson, WI), 24. Mike Ehde (Prairie du Chien, WI), 25. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 26. Tim Sargent (South Beloit, IL),  DNS- Mark English (Janesville, WI), Bruce Lee (Cambridge, WI)

Heat 1:1. Mike Meyerhofer (Burlington, WI), 2. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 3. Jake Gille (Machesney Park, IL), 4. Brent Edmunds (Monticello, WI), 5. Dave Edwards (Salem, WI), 6. Eric Connell (Fort Atkinson, WI), 7. Casey Strese (Watertown, WI), 8. Shayne Poehnelt (Spring Green, WI), 9. Mark English (Janesville, WI),

Heat 2:1. Zack Riddle (Cottage Grove, WI), 2. Dan Lensing (Roscoe, IL), 3. Steve Dobbratz (Rio, WI), 4. Tim Sargent (South Beloit, IL), 5. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 6. Craig Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 7. Andy Evraets (Menomonee Falls, WI), 8. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 9. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI),

Heat 3:1. J Herbst (LaCrosse, WI), 2. John DeAngelis (Hubertus, WI), 3. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 4. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Rockford, IL), 5. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 6. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 7. Billy Baumeister (Janesville, WI), 8. Mike Ehde (Prairie du Chien, WI), 9. Jesse Bernhagen (Markesan, WI),

Qualifying:1. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Rockford, IL), 2. Zack Riddle (Cottage Grove, WI), 3. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 4. Dan Lensing (Roscoe, IL), 5. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 6. Steve Dobbratz (Rio, WI), 7. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 8. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 9. John DeAngelis (Hubertus, WI), 10. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 11. Billy Baumeister (Janesville, WI), 12. Craig Phillips (Edgerton, WI), 13. Jesse Bernhagen (Markesan, WI), 14. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 15. Mike Ehde (Prairie du Chien, WI), 16. Tim Sargent (South Beloit, IL), 17. J Herbst (LaCrosse, WI), 18. Andy Evraets (Menomonee Falls, WI), 19. Mike Meyerhofer (Burlington, WI), 20. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 21. Dave Edwards (Salem, WI), 22. Brent Edmunds (Monticello, WI), 23. Casey Strese (Watertown, WI), 24. Eric Connell (Fort Atkinson, WI), 25. Jake Gille (Machesney Park, IL), 26. Shayne Poehnelt (Spring Green, WI), 27. Mark English (Janesville, WI), 28. Bruce Lee (Cambridge, WI),

 

Kody Hubred Back in Victory Lane in Sportsman

Kody Hubred picked  up his second win of the season as he took home the checkered flag in a crazy and wild twenty lap feature for the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman.

The Sportsman field was brought to the green flag by Jason Dunn and Mike Taylor.  The top six cars stayed in a pack for the first five laps with Taylor getting the lead on lap 5 with Dunn on the inside of him.  Dunn was able to regain the lead from Taylor just before the caution flag came out on lap 6 when Ryan Goldade’s car slowed forcing him to the pits.  Goldade would return.

Taylor regained the lead from Dunn on the restart, but the caution flag waved again when Kody Hubred and Dunn got together sending both to the back of the field.

Taylor had the inside position for the restart, but Will Rece was too quick and took the lead with Goldade and Hubred up to challenge him. While Rece was running down low, Goldade was trying everything he could to get by on the outside while Hubred was waiting for something to happen between the top two whose battle was really heating up.

On lap 18, something did happen between the leaders.  Goldade was pulling out all of the stops to get past Rece to try to take the lead, but he made contact with Rece causing him to spin, the caution flag to come out, and both drivers relegated to the back of the field.

This meant Kody Hubred would take over the top spot for the restart with Matt Lundberg lining up on the outside.  Lundberg looked like he might have something to get by Hubred, but his time ran out as Hubred picked up his second feature win of the season.  Rece raced back for the third spot followed by Rick Coppernoll and Goldade. 

“It is awesome to be back in victory lane here tonight.  Will and Ryan are great racers and we put on a great race tonight,” said Hubred from victory lane.

Ryan Goldade set a new track record in qualifying with a circuit of 20.326 (88.557 mph).  Will Rece was victorious in the eight lap heat race.

20 Lap Feature:1. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 2. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 3. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 4. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 5. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI), 6. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 7. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI),

Heat:1. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 2. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 3. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 4. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 5. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 6. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 7. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI),

Qualifying:1. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 2. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 3. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 4. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 5. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 6. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 7. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI),

 

Moyer Back in Victory Lane at Madison

Aaron Moyer won the 25 lap feature for the Roto Rooter Legends.

Matt Berlin took the early lead in the Legends feature.  Berlin held the lead for the first three laps before Chris Lishamer took over the lead.  Aaron Moyer moved to the lead on lap 6 with Cory Talaska right behind him.

The two quickly put some distance between themselves and the field and it appeared that it was going to be another one on one street drag for the long-time friends.  And that’s exactly what they served up for the fans.

As Talaska was trying everything he could to get by Moyer, he was also looking for some help from the caution flag which did wave on lap 22 for a spin.  But Moyer would prove to be too strong and was able  to regain the lead after the restart and off Talaska for the victory.  Lishamer finished in third followed by Grant Griesbach and Matt Berlin.

“Talaska was quicker than us earlier tonight.  We made some changes and it paid off.  It’s great to be back in victory lane,” said Moyer.

Cory Talaska was fastest in qualifying with a mark of 13.871 (64.884 mph). Heat winners were Grant Griesbach and Aaron Moyer.

25 Lap Feature:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 4. Grant Griesbach (Waukesha, WI), 5. Matt Berlin (Mequon, WI), 6. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 7. Shelby Berlin (Mequon, WI), 8. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 9. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI), 10. Travis Mueller (Verona, WI), 11. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL),

Heat 1:1. Grant Griesbach (Waukesha, WI), 2. Shelby Berlin (Mequon, WI), 3. Matt Berlin (Mequon, WI), 4. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 5. Travis Mueller (Verona, WI), 6. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI),

Heat 2:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 4. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 5. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI),

Qualifying:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 3. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 4. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 5. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 6. Grant Griesbach (Waukesha, WI), 7. Matt Berlin (Mequon, WI), 8. Shelby Berlin (Mequon, WI), 9. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 10. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI), 11. Travis Mueller (Verona, WI),

Snyder Captures the Flag for the Bandits

Dan Snyder won the 20 lap feature for the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits. It was his first-ever feature win at MIS.

Steve Dickson and Jason Coker paced  the field to the green flag.  Dickson grabbed the early lead on the inside with Dan Snyder charging up on the outside to take the lead on lap 3.  On lap 5 Brandon DeLacy moved into second and looked to the inside of Snyder for the lead.  But lapped traffic was in the way and Snyder was able to thread the needle with DeLacy close behind.

On lap 12 DeLacy snuck by Snyder for the lead, but Snyder was not about to give up.  With DeLacy on the inside and Snyder on the outside, the duo served up a great side by side battle. On lap 18 Snyder got loose on the backstretch but hung on to roll into victory lane.

“This is awesome.  I’m five minutes from home so this is great.  Brandon raced me clean and I hope the fans enjoyed the show,” said Snyder from victory lane.

Brandon DeLacy set fast time with a lap of 15.423 (58.354 mph).   DeLacy won the eight lap heat race.

20 Lap Feature:1. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 3. John Handeland (Belleville, WI), 4. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 5. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 6. Dave Wickstrum (Brodhead, WI), 7. Aaron Reeve (Madison, WI),

Heat:1. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 2. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 3. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 4. Dave Wickstrum (Brodhead, WI), 5. Aaron Reeve (Madison, WI), 6. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 7. John Handeland (Belleville, WI),

Qualifying:1. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 2. John Handeland (Belleville, WI), 3. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 4. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 5. Steve Dickson (Rockton, IL), 6. Dave Wickstrum (Brodhead, WI), 7. Aaron Reeve (Madison, WI),

Racing continues next Friday night (June 13th) with Super Late Models, Super Trucks, Sportsman, Legends, and Bandits.  Pit gates open at 3:30 with practice at 4:45, qualifying at 6:00, and racing at 7:30.

Don’t forget that Matt Kenseth returns to his roots on Tuesday, June 17th for the Colony Brands 100. Practice from Noon to 3:30 with qualifying at 4:00 followed by on-track autographs and live music with racing at 7:30.