Brown, Rece, Snyder, and Moyer the Big Winners at MIS Tonight

Brown, Rece, Snyder and Moyer the Big Winners at MIS Tonight

by John Wells

Blake Brown (American Ethanol Super Trucks), Will Rece (Dave’s White Rock Sportsman), Aaron Moyer (Roto Rooter Legends), and Dan Snyder (Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits) picked up the overall wins in the their respective divisions as part of a Night of Features at MIS.

Clean Sweep for Blake Brown in the Super Trucks

Blake Brown increased his point lead in the American Ethanol Super Trucks after sweeping the field tonight.  Brown set fast time and won both twenty lap features enroute to picking up the overall win.  Even more impressive was the fact that he started tenth in both features.

Steve Dobbratz and Jerry Wood brought the field to the green in the first 20 lap featue with Wood taking the advantage.  Meanwhile, Brown was working his way up through the field and on lap 7 passed Kurt Kleven for third.  Next on his radar was Camden Murphy who he was able to pass on lap.

Now it was time to catch the leader.  On lap 10 he was able to find room on the inside of Wood for the lead and the two raced side by side for four laps before Brown was able to take the lead.  The caution flag would come out on lap 18 for a spin setting up a double file restart with two laps to go.

Both Brown and Wood chose the inside with Chester Ace moving up to take the spot alongside Brown.  Brown was able to hold off Ace, but not without a fight, to pick up the victory.

“It was a lot of fun.  These guys are great to work with and my truck was really set up well,” said Brown.

In the second 20 lap event, Joshua James took the lead after a spin on lap 1 and was in command from the start.  On lap 3 Kevin Knuese passed John Beale for second place while Brown was working his way through the field after starting last.

On lap 6 Brown powered his way past Jerry Wood for third and began chasing down Knuese.  As the race stayed green, James continued to show the way out front while Brown moved into second on lap 16.

The question is would Brown have enough time to catch James.  As the laps counted down the lead began to shrink and with two to Brown was on the tailgate of the leader and eventually found room on the inside to take the lead and pick up the clean sweep.

“I have to thank the guys for getting this truck set up perfectly.  Chad and the guys did a great job.  This truck is so fun to race and to win twice is pretty nice,” said Brown.

American Ethanol Super Trucks 6/20/2014

Overall Finish:1. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 2. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 3. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 4. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 5. Kurt Kleven (Utica, WI), 6. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 7. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 8. Steve Dobbratz (Rio, WI), 9. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 10. John Beale (Verona, WI), 11. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI),

Feature One:1. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 2. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 3. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 4. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 5. Kurt Kleven (Utica, WI), 6. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 7. Steve Dobbratz (Rio, WI), 8. John Beale (Verona, WI), 9. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 10. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 11. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI),

Feature Two:1. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 2. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 3. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 4. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 5. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 6. Kurt Kleven (Utica, WI), 7. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 8. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 9. Steve Dobbratz (Rio, WI), 10. John Beale (Verona, WI), 11. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI),

Qualifying:1. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 2. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 3. Kurt Kleven (Utica, WI), 4. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 5. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 6. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 7. John Beale (Verona, WI), 8. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 9. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 10. Steve Dobbratz (Rio, WI), 11. Michael Raskovic (New Glarus, WI),

Will Rece Takes Top Honors in Sportsman

Powered by a win and a third place finish, Will Rece was the overall winner in the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman.  Point leader Kody Hubred took the checkered flag in the second fifteen lap feature.

Jason Dunn took the early lead in the first 15 lap feature and held it until lap 5 when Rece powered by him on the outside coming out of turn four.  Rece quickly built up a sizeable margin over Dunn with Matt Lundberg and Ryan Goldade fighting it out for third.  On lap 13 Goldade moved past Lundberg for third and on the final lap surpassed Dunn for second but wouldn’t have time to catch Rece.

“It’s great to get this first one,” said Rece.

In the second feature, Jason Thoma took the lead from Mike Taylor on the first lap with Kody Hubred up to second.  A spin coming out of turn two brought out the caution flag on lap 9 setting up a double file restart.

Hubred was able to get by Thoma and led the rest of the way to pick up his third feature win of the season.

“This was better.  I definitely didn’t get it done in the first one,” said Hubred.

Based on combined finish in the two races, Rece was the overall winner.  “It was a lot of work tonight.  After starting in the back of the second race we really had to work hard to get to finish third.”

Sportsman 6/20/2014

Feature:1. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 2. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 3. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 4. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 5. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 6. Jason Thoma (Jefferson, WI), 7. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 8. Scott Luck (North Freedom, WI), 9. Todd Ambrose (Sauk City, WI), 10. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 11. Tim Coley (Madison, WI),

Feature One:1. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 2. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 3. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 4. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 5. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 6. Scott Luck (North Freedom, WI), 7. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 8. Todd Ambrose (Sauk City, WI), 9. Jason Thoma (Jefferson, WI), 10. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 11. Tim Coley (Madison, WI),

Feature Two:1. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 2. Jason Thoma (Jefferson, WI), 3. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 4. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 5. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 6. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 7. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 8. Scott Luck (North Freedom, WI), 9. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 10. Tim Coley (Madison, WI), 11. Todd Ambrose (Sauk City, WI),

Qualifying:1. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 2. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 3. Jason Thoma (Jefferson, WI), 4. Scott Luck (North Freedom, WI), 5. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 6. Todd Ambrose (Sauk City, WI), 7. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 8. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 9. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 10. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 11. Tim Coley (Madison, WI),

Dan Snyder Sweeps the Bandits

Dan Snyder was the big winner in the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits tonights after picking up fast time and the checkered flag in both 15 lap feature races.

A caution at the start of the first feature almost took out the entire field, but Snyder was able to avoid it.  He took the lead after the restart and never looked back and easily picked up the win.

“I was just happy to avoid the first lap issues,” said Snyder.

In the second feature, Jeremy Simmons took control of the race from the start before the caution flag came out on lap 8.  On the restart Snyder was up to challenge for the lead and on lap 10 tried to go by Simmons on the outside going into turn four but quickly dove to the inside to make the pass, take the lead, and the win.  Point leader Brandon Delacy finished second.

“I saw him get high in four and I made the move inside,” said Snyder.

Bandits 6/20/2014

Overall Finish:1. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 3. Steven Rozek (Tomah, WI), 4. Jeremy Simmons (Oregon, WI), 5. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI), 6. Jason Coker (Madison, WI),

Feature One:1. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 3. Steven Rozek (Tomah, WI), 4. Jeremy Simmons (Oregon, WI), 5. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI), 6. Jason Coker (Madison, WI),

Feature Two:1. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 2. Jeremy Simmons (Oregon, WI), 3. Steven Rozek (Tomah, WI), 4. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 5. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI), 6. Jason Coker (Madison, WI),

Qualifying:1. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 3. Steven Rozek (Tomah, WI), 4. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI), 5. Jeremy Simmons (Oregon, WI), 6. Jason Coker (Madison, WI),

Aaron Moyer and Cory Talaska Split Features in the Legends

Aaron Moyer and Cory Talaska each picked up a win tonight in the 20 lap features for the Roto Rooter Legends, but Moyer was the overall winner based on his first and second place finishes.

The first feature was clearly one of the more unusual races fans have seen at MIS.

Johnny Kringas took the early lead over Kyle Jusits before a spin on lap 5 brought out the caution.  On the restart Moyer overtook Kringas with Cory Talaska quickly up to second and before long the two were racing side by side.

Then after sixteen laps were completed, the two leaders slowed on the backstretch and the entire field except for Kyle Vergata headed to the pits thinking the race was over.  After being quickly hustled back out to race, Vergata inherited the lead but would lose it to Talaska who spun on lap 18 bringing out the caution.

From there it was all Moyer who picked up his second feature win of the season.  When asked about the confusion, Moyer commented “That was kind of crazy.  We all thought the race was over.”

The second race was all Talaska’s as he notched his third win of the season after leading from start to finish.  A caution on the first lap promoted him to the front row and it was money in the bank for the point leader.

“I didn’t mind getting moved up to the front row after the caution,” said Talaska who admitted a mistake in the first feature cost him the overall win tonight.

Moyer added, “This was a lot of fun tonight.  We weren’t going to catch Cory in the second race, but I’m pretty happy.”

Legends 6/20/2014

Overall Finish: 1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 4. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 5. Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee, WI), 6. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 7. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 8. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI),

Feature One:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 3. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 4. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 5. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 6. Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee, WI), 7. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI), 8. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL),

Feature Two:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 3. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 4. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 5. Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee, WI), 6. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 7. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 8. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI),

Qualifying:1.Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee, WI), 4. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 5. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 6. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 7. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 8. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI),

It’s a big night at MIS on Friday, June 27th when it’s Salute to America Night featuring Thunder Cat Fireworks and the area’s biggest and best display plus the Big 8 Late Models, Great Northern Sportsman Series, and Vintage cars. All military personnel (active or retired) admitted free with proof of service.  Pit gates open at 3:30 with practice at 4:45, qualifying at 6:00, and racing at 7:30.