Jeremy Miller Masters Wisconsin’s Fastest Half Mile

Jeremy Miller Masters Wisconsin’s Fastest Half-Mile

by John Wells

It’s been a somewhat frustrating year for Jeremy Miller, but tonight his fortunes took a turn for the better as he won the 40 lap Super Late Model feature.  Tory Bagley (Super Trucks), Ryan Goldade (Sportsman), Cory Talaska (Legends), and Brandon DeLacy (Bandits) were also victorious on this picture perfect night for racing in the beautiful countryside outside Oregon, Wisconsin.

Dale Nottestad and Jeremy Miller paced the field of fourteen to the green flag in the Super Late Model main event.  Miller took the lead and by lap 3 had built it up to five car lengths.  A good battle between Michael Bilderback and Bobby Kendall was taking place for third place behind the top two.  Bilderback was able to hold off Kendall with Casey Johnson and Dave Feiler both up to join the mix.

On lap 18 Bilderback worked his way to the inside of Nottestad for second place with a lot of ground still between himself and Miller.  On lap 20 Johnson raced by Nottestad for third with Feiler right behind Johnson in fourth.

Lap by lap Bilderback cut into Miller’s lead and by lap 28 the distance was down to two car lengths.  One lap later Feiler flew by Johnson to take the third spot but ten lengths behind the top two.

With five to go Miller still had a two car length lead over Bilderback as the rest of the field was hoping for a caution flag.  Feiler was not about to give up as he quickly closed the gap and was closing on Bilderback for second as Miller pulled away and drove to victory lane.  Bilderback finished second followed by Feiler, Johnson, and Austin Nason who broke into the top five on the last lap.

“It’s been one of those years.  We’ve had some good cars but it’s been kind of frustrating this year.  This is great to get the win tonight,” said Miller.  “My guys did a great job on the car tonight.”

Kendall was the quick qualifier with a lap of 17.542 (102.611 mph).  Feiler won the eight lap B and B Lawn Care Dash while Brandon Hill won the heat race.

40 Lap Feature: 1. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 2. Michael Bilderback (South Beloit, IL), 3. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 4. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 5. Austin Nason (Rockford, IL), 6. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 7. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 8. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 9. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 10. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 11. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI), 12. Tim Lampmann (Oak Creek, WI), 13. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 14. Jamie Wallace (Pell Lake, WI),

B and B Dash:1. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 2. Michael Bilderback (South Beloit, IL), 3. Jamie Wallace (Pell Lake, WI), 4. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 5. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 6. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI),

Heat 2:1. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI), 2. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 5. Austin Nason (Rockford, IL), 6. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 7. Tim Lampmann (Oak Creek, WI), 8. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI),

Qualifying:1. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 2. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 3. Jamie Wallace (Pell Lake, WI), 4. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 5. Dave Feiler (Sun Prairie, WI), 6. Michael Bilderback (South Beloit, IL), 7. Austin Nason (Rockford, IL), 8. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 9. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 10. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 11. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 12. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 13. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI), 14. Tim Lampmann (Oak Creek, WI),

Tory Bagley Races to Checkered Flag in Super Trucks

Tory Bagley won the thirty lap feature for the American Ethanol Super Trucks in his first ever American Ethanol Super Truck race.

Mike Corvo III and Camden Murphy brought the field to the green with Murphy and Tory Bagley speeding their way to the front of the field.

On lap 5 Jerry Wood and Blake Brown were up to challenge Murphy and Bagley.  On lap 7, Bagley looked to the inside of Murphy for the lead.  Murphy was able to keep the lead on the outside with Wood, Brown, Kevin Knuese, and Chester Ace joining the pack.

Side by side the raced until lap 20 when Murphy drifted up the track allowing Bagley to take the point with Wood to second while Murphy was fighting with Brown for third.

Bagley built up a five truck length lead, but Wood was closing the gap with each lap.  On the final lap it was down to less than a length, but Bagley was able to hold on and truck his way to victory lane.  Wood was a close second followed by Brown, Knuese, and Ace.

“This is a little new for me but it was a lot of fun,” said Bagley in a post race interview.  Bagley was driving for Mike Carmichael.

The fastest in qualifying was Ace with a lap of 18.724 (96.133 mph)while Camden Murphy won the heat race.

30 Lap Feature:1. Tory Bagley (Stoughton, WI), 2. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 3. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 4. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 5. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 6. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 7. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 8. Cory Skolaski (Evansville, WI),

Heat:1. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 2. Tory Bagley (Stoughton, WI), 3. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 4. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 5. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 6. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 7. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 8. Cory Skolaski (Evansville, WI),

Qualifying:1. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 2. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 3. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 4. Tory Bagley (Stoughton, WI), 5. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 6. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 7. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 8. Cory Skolaski (Evansville, WI),

 

The Night is Gold for Ryan Goldade

Ryan Goldade picked up his first win of the season in the twenty lap feature for the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman.

Jason Dunn and Chris Weber brought the Sportsman field to the green flag with Dunn taking the top spot.  On lap 4 Goldade was up to second just before the caution flag came out on lap 6 when three cars got together in turn two.

On the restart, Goldade was up to challenge Dunn and would take the lead.  Will Rece was up to second on lap 8 just before the second caution of the race came out when Dunn spun in turn two.

Goldade continued his lead after the green flag waved again with Rece and Kody Hubred up to challenge as the three cars distanced themselves from the field.  On lap 16 Rece took a shot at Goldade with a tap, but wasn’t able to get by for now.

With two to go the three leaders were bumper to bumper with Rece trying everything to get by Goldade, but this race belonged to Goldade who picked up the win.  Rece was second followed by Hubred, Matt Lundberg, and Weber.

“I haven’t won a feature in like three years so this feels really good.  I have to thank my guys and my family for making this happen,” said Goldade.  “This group of guys is great to race with every week.”

Fast qualifier was Trute with a lap of 20.523 (87.706 mph).  Heat winners were Jason Dunn and Kody Hubred.

20 Lap Feature:1. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 2. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 3. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 4. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 5. Chris Weber (Sparta, WI), 6. Scott Luck (North Freedom, WI), 7. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 8. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 9. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 10. Dave Trute (New Lisbon, WI), 11. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI),

Heat 1:1. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 2. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI), 3. Chris Weber (Sparta, WI), 4. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 5. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI),

Heat 2:1. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 2. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 3. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 4. Scott Luck (North Freedom, WI), 5. Dave Trute (New Lisbon, WI), 6. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL),

Qualifying:1. Dave Trute (New Lisbon, WI), 2. Scott Luck (North Freedom, WI), 3. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 4. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 5. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 6. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 7. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 8. Chris Weber (Sparta, WI), 9. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 10. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 11. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI),

 

Cory Talaska Returns to Victory Lane

Cory Talaska powered his way to the winner’s circle in the twenty lap feature for the Roto Rooter Legends.

Grant Griesbach took the early lead before relinquishing it on lap 4 when the speedy duo of Chris Lishamer and Talaska took over the top two positions.   Lishamer’s lead would be short as Talaska raced by him on the inside coming out of turn four on lap 5.

From there it was all Talaska with Lishamer, Kyle Jusits, and Griesbach in pursuit and hoping for a caution flag.  Unfortunately, the caution flag came out on the final lap putting a close to the race and the win to Talaska.

“The best place to pass is out of turn four since guys will drift up the track a little bit and open the door.  The inside line along the wall is the fastest line on the track,” said Talaska.

Talaska set fast time with a mark of 13.809 (65.175 mph). Shelby Berlin and Grant Griesbach won the heat races.

20 Lap Feature:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 3. Grant Griesbach (Waukesha, WI), 4. Matt Berlin (Mequon, WI), 5. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 6. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI), 7. Shelby Berlin (Mequon, WI), 8. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI), 9. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI),

Heat 1:1. Shelby Berlin (Mequon, WI), 2. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 3. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI), 4. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI),

Heat 2:1. Grant Griesbach (Waukesha, WI), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 4. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 5. Matt Berlin (Mequon, WI),

Qualifying:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 3. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 4. Grant Griesbach (Waukesha, WI), 5. Matt Berlin (Mequon, WI), 6. Derek Travis Mueller (Verona, WI), 7. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI), 8. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 9. Shelby Berlin (Mequon, WI),

 

A Clean Sweep for DeLacy

Brandon DeLacy increased his point lead by picking up his second feature win of the year in the Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends.

Brandon DeLacy went three wide coming out of turn four on lap 4 to take the lead and held off Dan Snyder the rest of the way to pick up the win in the twenty lap feature.

“It’s a lot of fun out here.  I wish we had a few more cars but this is great,” said sixteen year old DeLacy from victory lane.

DeLacy was fastest in qualifying at 15.470 (58.177 mph) and also won the heat race.

20 Lap Feature:1. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 2. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 3. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI), 4. Jason Coker (Madison, WI),

Heat:1. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 2. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 3. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI), 4. Jason Coker (Madison, WI),

Qualifying:1. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 2. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 3. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 4. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI),

It’s a double header of action at Madison next week with the Colony Brands 100 featuring Matt Kenseth on Tuesday, June 17th and Friday night racing on June 20th with the Trucks, Sportsman, Bandits, and Legends.

For more information checkout our website at madisoninternationalspeedway.com.