Dave Feiler Takes Round One of the Triple Crown Challenge

Will Rece and Brandon DeLacy also Winners

by John Wells
Dave Feiler of Cottage Grove took the lead on lap 20 and led the rest of the way to pickup the win in the Ho Chuck Gaming Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge and took home the big purse money of $4000 for his efforts.  Will Rece topped a very competitive field in the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman and Brandon DeLacy won in the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits.

Eighteen cars took the green flag in the Ho Chunk Gaming Triple Crown Challenge  with Casey Johnson getting the early lead before surrendering it to Bobby Kendall on lap 3.  Kendall looked fast out front, but unfortunately his night would end early when he lost power on lap 11 bringing out the caution flag. Storm regained the lead on the restart holding it for two laps before the caution flag waved on lap 13 when Jeremy Miller made contact with the wall in turn four.

Johnson took the lead on the restart and held it until lap 20 when fast qualifier Dave Feiler sailed by for the top spot.  Feiler quickly built up a multi-car lead while the action behind him was heating up.  Fastest of those cars was Chris Wimmer who started eighteenth in the field and made his way to the top five by lap 31.

While Feiler was cruising out front, Wimmer, who was unable to practice or qualify due to mechanical issues, was flying through the field and on lap 49 vaulted his way past Michael Bilderback for second.  Feiler had no trouble maintaining his lead by the time the caution flag waved on lap 75 for the ten minute break.  At that point the top five was Feiler, Wimmer, Bilderback, Johnson, and Steve Rubeck in the top five.  However, attrition had taken the eighteen car field down to eleven for the final twenty-five lap shootout.

Feiler elected to restart on the inside while Wimmer nabbed the outside.  Feiler maintained the lead by half a car length with Wimmer second followed by Johnson, Bilderback, and Bobby Wilberg.  On lap 83 Johnson found room to get by Wimmer for the second spot with a lot of ground to cover if he hoped to catch the leader.

Johnson tried to cut into Feiler’s lead as the laps were ticking away, but the night belonged to Feiler who continued his lead all the way to victory lane.  Following Feiler and Johnson in the final results were Wimmer, Bilderback, and Wilberg.

“Over the winter we did a lot of work on this car and it took a lot of time.  It was really hooked up tonight.  I have to dedicate this win to Bruce Mueller from B and B.  There’s so many people I need to thank.  If it wasn’t for all of our sponsors it would be pretty tough to put all this together,” said Feiler from victory lane.

Dave Feiler turned a lap of 17.288 (104.118 mph) to set fast time.  Michael Bilderback won the B and B Lawn Care Dash for Cash. Russ Blakely and John Baumeister Jr. won the eight lap heat races.

100 Lap Feature:1. Dave Feiler (Cottage Grove, WI), 2. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 3. Chris Wimmer (Wausau, WI), 4. Michael Bilderback (South Beloit, IL), 5. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 6. Austin Nason (Rockford, IL), 7. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 8. Rob Braun (Wales, WI), 9. Jeff Storm (Waterford, WI), 10. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 11. Steve Rubeck (Rockford, IL), 12. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 13. Brian Johnson Jr (Machesney Park, IL), 14. Jamie Wallace (Pell Lake, WI), 15. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 16. Jim Olson (Harvard, IL), 17. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 18. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI),

Heat 1:1. Michael Bilderback (South Beloit, IL), 2. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 3. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 4. Dave Feiler (Cottage Grove, WI), 5. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 6. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI),

Heat 2:1. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 2. Austin Nason (Rockford, IL), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Jamie Wallace (Pell Lake, WI), 5. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 6. Rob Braun (Wales, WI),

Heat 3:1. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 2. Chris Wimmer (Wausau, WI), 3. Steve Rubeck (Rockford, IL), 4. Jeff Storm (Waterford, WI), 5. Jim Olson (Harvard, IL), 6. Brian Johnson Jr (Machesney Park, IL),

Qualifying:1. Dave Feiler (Cottage Grove, WI), 2. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 3. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 4. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 5. Michael Bilderback (South Beloit, IL), 6. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 7. Jeff Storm (Waterford, WI), 8. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 9. Steve Rubeck (Rockford, IL), 10. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 11. Jim Olson (Harvard, IL), 12. Austin Nason (Rockford, IL), 13. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 14. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 15. Brian Johnson Jr (Machesney Park, IL), 16. Rob Braun (Wales, WI), 17. Chris Wimmer (Wausau, WI), 18. Jamie Wallace (Pell Lake, WI),

 

In the Dave’s White Rock Sportsman, Will Rece of Stoughton claimed top honors winning the twenty lap feature.

Jason Dunn and Mike Taylor led the field of eleven cars to the green flag.  After running side by side for two laps, Taylor gained the advantage with Rece and Ryan Goldade up to second and third.  On lap 5 Rece squeezed to the inside of Taylor coming out of turn two to take the lead.  One lap later Goldade and Kody Hubred powered past Taylor to begin their hunt for the lead.

Rece, Goldade, and Hubred distanced themselves from the pack by the half-way mark.  On lap 11 Hubred was able to complete the pass for second place.  On the next lap Goldade regained the second spot while Rece increased his lead to ten lengths.  Goldade and Hubred could only hope for a caution flag which never appeared as Rece rolled his way to victory.

“I just know I need to get to the front every week,” said Rece.  “I’m just glad we had it hooked up on the outside tonight.”

Fast qualifier was Kody Hubred with a mark of 20.487 (87.861 mph). Jason Dunn and Kyle Chwala were victorious in the heat races.

20 Lap Feature:1. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 2. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 3. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 4. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 5. Kyle Chwala (Johnson Creek, ), 6. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 7. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 8. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 9. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 10. Jim Schmittinger (Slinger, WI), 11. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI),

Heat 1:1. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 2. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI), 3. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 4. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI), 5. Jim Schmittinger (Slinger, WI),

Heat 2:1. Kyle Chwala (Johnson Creek, ), 2. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 3. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 4. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 5. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 6. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI),

Qualifying:1. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 2. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 3. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 4. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 5. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 6. Kyle Chwala (Johnson Creek, ), 7. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 8. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 9. Jim Schmittinger (Slinger, WI), 10. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI), 11. Chester Ace (Oregon, WI),

Sixteen year old Brandon DeLacy of Stoughton won the 20 lap feature for the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits picking up his first-ever win at Madison International Speedway.

DeLacy took the early lead from the pole and built up a five car advantage over Jon Coker after the first five laps.  On lap 7 Dan Snyder slid by both Jon and Jason Coker to take the second position but still with much ground to close on the leader.  The race stayed green the entire way and nobody was able to catch DeLacy who cruised to victory.

“We had to make some changes before we made it out for the feature,” said DeLacy from victory lane.

Dan Snyder was fast qualifier for the Bandits with a lap of 15.511 (58.023 mph). Jon Coker won the eight lap heat race.

20 Lap Feature:1. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 2. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 3. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 4. Dave Wickstrum (Brodhead, WI), 5. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI),

Heat:1. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI), 2. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 3. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 4. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 5. Dave Wickstrum (Brodhead, WI),

Qualifying:1. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 2. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 3. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI), 4. Dave Wickstrum (Brodhead, WI), 5. Jason Coker (Madison, WI),

 Racing continues next Friday night with the first appearance by the Late Models in a 40 lap $1000 to win main event.  They will be joined by the Sportsman, Legends, and Bandits.  Pit gates open at 3:30 with practice at 4:45, qualifying at 6:00 and racing at 7:30.