The Boys are Back on Friday Nights at MIS

The Boys are Back on Friday Nights at MIS

by John Wells

Friday night racing is back at Madison International Speedway with five weekly divisions in action tonight.  Bobby Wilberg (Super Late Models), Zack Riddle (American Ethanol Super Trucks), Kody Hubred (Dave’s White Rock Sportsman), Kyle Stark (Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits), and Cory Talaska (Roto Rooter Legends) all made victory lane their home by taking home feature wins.

Bobby Wilberg Back in Victory Lane at MIS

There’s nothing like the sound of Super Late Models racing on a Friday night, and on a much anticipated night of racing, Bobby Wilberg wheeled his way around Wisconsin’s Fastest Half-Mile leading wire to wire to pick up the win in the 40 lap Super Late Model feature.

Wilberg and Steve Rubeck comprised the front row of the fourteen car event and it was the multi-time track champion taking the lead from the start and never looking back.  As Wilberg and Rubeck put some distance between themselves and the field, the action in their rear view mirrors was very competitive.  Rookie Austin Nason ran third early in the event before defending Triple Crown Challenge champion Casey Johnson moved past him on lap 10.  However, it was fast qualifier Jeremy Miller who was moving up through the field and on lap 31 moved past Johnson for third.

Out front Wilberg’s lead was increasing with the rest of the field hoping for a caution flag.  The yellow never came and Wilberg took home the checkered flag followed by Rubeck, Miller, Johnson, and Dave Feiler.

“It’s been awhile,” said Wilberg from victory lane.  “It’s great to be back here on a Friday night.”

Miller was fastest in qualifying with a lap of 17.381 (103.561 mph) while Bobby Kendall won the B&B Lawncare Dash for Cash and Dale Nottestad took top honors in the second heat.

40 Lap Feature:1. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 2. Steve Rubeck (Rockford, IL), 3. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 4. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 5. Dave Feiler (Cottage Grove, WI), 6. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 7. Austin Nason (Rockford, IL), 8. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 9. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 10. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 11. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 12. Landry Potter (Genoa City, WI), 13. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 14. Jim Olson (Harvard, IL),

B&B Lawn Care Dash for Cash 1:1. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 2. Dave Feiler (Cottage Grove, WI), 3. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 4. Austin Nason (Rockford, IL), 5. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 6. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI),

Heat 2:1. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 2. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 3. Steve Rubeck (Rockford, IL), 4. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 5. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 6. Landry Potter (Genoa City, WI), 7. Jim Olson (Harvard, IL), 8. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI),

Qualifying:1. Jeremy Miller (Rockton, IL), 2. Dave Feiler (Cottage Grove, WI), 3. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 4. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 5. Austin Nason (Rockford, IL), 6. Russ Blakely (Delavan, WI), 7. Gary Lamonte (West Allis, WI), 8. Landry Potter (Genoa City, WI), 9. Steve Rubeck (Rockford, IL), 10. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 11. John Baumeister (Beloit, WI), 12. Colin Reffner (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 13. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 14. Jim Olson (Harvard, IL), 

{C} Zack Riddle Makes Truck Debut a Winning Experience{C}

Zack Riddle made the most of his first time in an American Ethanol Super Truck by picking up the win in the 30 lap feature.

Cory Skolaski and Jacob Van Wazer led the field of thirteen to the green flag.  John Beale found room to get by the front row to take the early lead before debris flew off of Skolaski’s truck bringing out the caution flag.

On the restart it was Beale and Van Wazer running side by side for the lead as a group of nine trucks ran close together.  Van Wazer was able to gain the advantage on lap 7 while Kurt Kleven and Riddle moved up to second and third.

Van Wazer put some space between himself and his competition, but that advantage was decreasing and by lap 20 it was down to three lengths.  On lap 23 Riddle pulled to the inside of Van Wazer and the two ran side by side until lap 25 when Riddle took over the top spot.

Despite having difficulties earlier in the evening during practice, Blake Brown had one of the fastest trucks on the track and was able to move past Kleven for second and take a shot at Riddle, but nobody would catch “Showtime” tonight.

“We just kind of put this deal together the other day so I have to thank Jerry for letting me bring the truck out.  This was a lot of fun,” said Riddle in a post race interview.

Riddle was fast qualifier with a lap of 18.704 (96.236 mph) while Mike Corvo III and Brown won the heat races.

American Ethanol Super Trucks 5/23/2014

30 Lap Feature:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 3. Kurt Kleven (Utica, WI), 4. Jacob Van Wazer (Lombard, IL), 5. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 6. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 7. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 8. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 9. Chris Sevey (Hiawatha, IA), 10. John Beale (Verona, WI), 11. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 12. Shawn Lockington (Mindoro, WI), 13. Cory Skolaski (Evansville, WI),

Heat 1:1. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 2. Jacob Van Wazer (Lombard, IL), 3. John Beale (Verona, WI), 4. Chris Sevey (Hiawatha, IA), 5. Shawn Lockington (Mindoro, WI), 6. Cory Skolaski (Evansville, WI), 7. Joshua James (Saukville, WI),

Heat 2:1. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 2. Kurt Kleven (Utica, WI), 3. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 4. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 5. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 6. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI),

Qualifying:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 3. Camden Murphy (Itasca, IL), 4. Jerry Wood (Madison, WI), 5. Mike Corvo III (Park Ridge, IL), 6. Kurt Kleven (Utica, WI), 7. Joshua James (Saukville, WI), 8. Jacob Van Wazer (Lombard, IL), 9. John Beale (Verona, WI), 10. Cory Skolaski (Evansville, WI), 11. Shawn Lockington (Mindoro, WI), 12. Blake Brown (Franksville, WI), 13. Chris Sevey (Hiawatha, IA),

Kody Hubred Tops the Sportsman Field

Kody Hubred topped a very competitive field of Dave’s White Rock Sportsman drivers and won the 20 lap feature.

Jason Dunn and Mike Taylor battled it out for the early lead with Dunn gaining the advantage only to give it back to Taylor one lap later.  Hubred was quickly up to join the mix and on lap 4 pulled to the inside of Taylor coming out of turn two to take the lead.

The rest of the field could only chase the leader and hope for a caution.  Ryan Goldade and Will Rece appeared to have the best shot at Hubred, but the lack of a caution flag put an end to any hopes they had of picking up the checkered flag.

“We had to do a lot of work on the car after we practiced here on Wednesday night.  I have to thank all of the guys who helped me out to get us where we are tonight,” said Hubred.

Rece was the quickest qualifier with a mark of 20.509 (87.766 mph) with heat wins going to Hubred and Dunn.

20 Lap Feature:  1. Kody Hubred (Utica, WI), 2. Ryan Goldade (Stoughton, WI) 3. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI), 4. Jason Dunn (Madison, WI), 5. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI), 6. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 7. Todd Ambrose (Sauk City, WI), 8. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 9. Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI)

Heat 1: 1. Dunn, 2. Taylor, 3. Wickstrum, 4. Coppernoll

Heat 2: 1. Hubred, 2. Ambrose, 3. Goldade, 4. Lundberg, 5. Rece

Qualifying: 1. Rece, 2. Goldade, 3. Lundberg, 4. Hubred, 5. Ambrose, 6. Wickstrum, 7. Taylor, 8. Dunn, 9. Coppernoll

 

{C} Kyle Stark Sweeps His Way to Victory Lane

Whenever he races at MIS, Kyle Stark is a threat to win and tonight he picked up the clean sweep in the Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits.

Devon Dixon was the earlier leader of the 20 lap main event and held the point for the first seven laps.  But Stark was simply too fast and powered his way past Dixon to take the lead and sail away for the victory.  Dixon would run into problems on lap 10 opening up the door for Brian Beale and Jason Coker who battled it out for second.  Coker eventually gained the advantage to take home runner-up honors.

“We were pretty fast tonight,” said Stark, “but we probably won’t be here every week.”

Stark was fast qualifier with a trip of 15.064 (59.745 mph) on the quarter mile and also picked up the win in the heat race.

20 Lap Feature:1. Kyle Stark (Waterloo, WI), 2. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 3. Brian Beale (Franklin, WI), 4. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 5. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 6. Devon Dixon (Janesville, WI), 7. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI),

Heat:1. Kyle Stark (Waterloo, WI), 2. Brian Beale (Franklin, WI), 3. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 4. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 5. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 6. Devon Dixon (Janesville, WI), 7. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI),

Qualifying:1. Kyle Stark (Waterloo, WI), 2. Devon Dixon (Janesville, WI), 3. Brian Beale (Franklin, WI), 4. Brandon DeLacy (Stoughton, WI), 5. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 6. Jason Coker (Madison, WI), 7. Jonathan Coker (Oregon, WI),

{C} Cory Talaska Tops Legends Field

Defending Roto Rooter Legends champion Cory Talaska held off Aaron Moyer to win the 20 lap feature.

Rookie Grant Griesbach and Kyle Jusits led the field of seven cars to the green flag with Griesbach getting a slight advantage only to see Chris Lishamer take the lead on lap 2.  Talaska and Aaron Moyer were quickly up to challenge with Talaska taking the lead on lap 4 coming out of turn three.  Moyer tried to work his way around the leader but wouldn’t quite find the room necessary.

Despite going to the back after a spin on lap 12, Moyer was still able to work his way back to chase Talaska but wouldn’t have enough time to get the job done and had to settle for second.

“It was a pretty interesting day for us as we made some major changes to the car…a completely new set up.  I’m pretty happy with how it turned out tonight,” said Talaska.

20 Lap Feature:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 3. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 4. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 5. Grant Griesbach (Waukesha, WI), 6. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 7. Derek  Mueller (Verona, WI),

Heat:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 4. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 5. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 6. Grant Griesbach (Waukesha, WI), 7. Derek  Mueller (Verona, WI),

Qualifying:1. Aaron Moyer (Malone, WI), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Chris Lishamer (South Elgin, IL), 4. Grant Griesbach (Waukesha, WI), 5. Kyle Jusits (Kenosha, WI), 6. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 7. Derek Mueller (Verona, WI),

It’s a double-header of action next weekend at MIS with the Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge #1 on Friday, May 30th.  This will be a 100 lap feature with the winning taking home $4000 and the runner-up $2000.  The Dave’s White Rock Sportsman and Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits will also be in action.  Then on Saturday night the Badger State Tractor Pullers and Tri County Mini-Rods will be pulling on the infield clay with the first pull scheduled for 6:00 PM.