Johnny B Races to Victory Lane at MIS

Madison International Speedway

Official Press Release

Contact John Wells 608.225.1913

It’s a Hot Time at MIS as Johnny B Races to Victory Lane

John Baumeister Jr, Robert Hansberry Jr., and Andy Jones were the big winners on Salute to Public Safety Day and the weekly racing season opener at Madison International Speedway.

With record setting temperatures greeting fans and drivers it made for some very interesting on-track action today.

Baumeister Jr. Proves the Safest Place to Be is Out Front

John Baumeister Jr. won the 40 lap feature for the Rockweiler Insulation Late Models.

Bill Baumeister and Jason Hicks brought the field to the green flag.  The two raced side by side trading the lead back and forth.  Behind the leaders Chuck Garetson and John Baumeister Jr. were doing the same thing for third place. 

Finally on lap 7, Baumeister Jr. had gained the advantage over Hicks just before the caution flag came out for a spin back in the field.

The restart cone came out for the first time with Baumeister Jr. choosing the inside, Hicks the outside followed by Baumeister and Shane Morrissey in row two.  Baumeister Jr. moved his way inside Baumeister  to take the lead before the caution flag came out on lap 10 for another spin.  While the race was under caution Baumeister and Morrissey made contact sending Baumeister to the pits with damage and Morrissey to the back of the field.

On the restart Baumeister Jr. took the inside line with Casey Johnson moving up to the outside of row one.  Baumeister Jr. regained his lead after a couple of side by side laps with Johnson before the caution flag waved again for a spin on lap 13.

Another restart meant another visit from the cone and this time Baumeister Jr. chose the inside with Zack Riddle moving up to the outside of the first row.  However, Riddle wasn’t able to keep up on the outside and Johnson moved back to second.

Quietly working their way through the field, Bobby Wilberg and Dale Nottestad found themselves in third and fourth place by lap 15.  The caution flag came out again on lap 20 when Chad Stevens and Riddle got together on the front stretch sending both to the tail of the field.

Wilberg elected to move up to the outside of the first row on the restart to challenge the Baumeister Jr.  Baumeister Jr. was able to maintain the lead with Johnson and Nottestad moving by Wilberg for second and third.

Baumeister Jr. continued to lead with a one car length advantage over Johnson and Nottestad.  It seemed like only a matter of time before the next caution came out and it did on lap 28 for a spin in turn four.

Now the question for Johnson was choosing to start behind Baumeister Jr. or outside him.  Both Johnson and Nottestad chose to follow the leader while Wilberg gladly took the position outside Baumeister Jr. in the front row. 

When the green flag waved things would get interesting going into turn one with Johnson and Kevin Knuese making heavy contact by the time they came out of turn two ending their afternoon.  Wilberg was relegated to the back of the field for his involvement in the incident.

After the restart Baumeister Jr. continued to lead with Jason Hicks, Andy Evraets, and Nate Oppliger fighting for second place.  Hicks maintained the advantage before his car slowed which moved Evraets up to second and Wilberg who had just gone to the back  up to third.

The rest of the was smooth sailing for Baumeister Jr. who easily picked up the win followed by Evraets, Wilberg, Stevens, and Morrissey.

“That thing was fast all day,” said Baumeister Jr. from victory lane.  “I kind of coasted the last twelve laps,” he added.  He also alluded to how being out front was the right place to be considering the number of cautions.

Baumeister Jr. won the Morrison’s Auto Parts Fast Dash.  The Morrison’s Auto Parts Dash is a six lap event with separate points and point fund money.

Andy Evraets and Kevin Knuese won the two qualifying races.

In the first fifteen lap qualifying race, Andy Evraets jumped out to the early lead closely followed Bobby Wilberg and Dale Nottestad.  Nottestad  challenged the leader late in the race but didn’t have enough as Evraets proved to be too strong and drove his way to victory lane followed by Nottestad, Nate Oppliger, Wilberg, and Chad Stevens.

Casey Johnson broke away from the pack early in the second, twelve lap qualifying race and led for the first twelve laps before Kevin Knuese took over the lead on the backstretch.  Zack Riddle got by Johnson on the final lap but didn’t have enough for the quick Knuese who picked up the checkered flag.

Riddle was the fastest qualifier with a lap of 18.635 (96.592 mph) followed by Nottestad at 18.696 and Baumeister Jr. at 18.709.

Rockweiler Insulation Late Models

40 Lap Feature:1. John Baumeister Jr. (Lake Geneva, WI), 2. Andy Evraets (Hartland, WI), 3. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 4. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 5. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 6. Jason Hicks (Elkhorn, WI), 7. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 8. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 9. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 10. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 11. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 12. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 13. Steve Rubeck (Monroe Center, IL), 14. Bill Baumeister (Janesville, WI), 15. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI),

 

Morrisons Auto Parts Dash:1. John Baumeister Jr. (Lake Geneva, WI), 2. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 3. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 4. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 5. Steve Rubeck (Monroe Center, IL), 6. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI),

 

Qualifying:1. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 2. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 3. John Baumeister Jr. (Lake Geneva, WI), 4. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 5. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 6. Steve Rubeck (Monroe Center, IL), 7. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 8. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 9. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 10. Andy Evraets (Hartland, WI), 11. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 12. Jason Hicks (Elkhorn, WI), 13. Bill Baumeister (Janesville, WI), 14. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 15. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI),

 

Qualifying Race 1:1. Andy Evraets (Hartland, WI), 2. Dale Nottestad (Cambridge, WI), 3. Nathan Oppliger (Oregon, WI), 4. Bobby Wilberg (Beloit, WI), 5. Chad Stevens (Orfordville, WI), 6. Jason Hicks (Elkhorn, WI), 7. Steve Rubeck (Monroe Center, IL),

 

Qualifying Race 2:1. Kevin Knuese (Waukesha, WI), 2. Zack Riddle (Brooklyn, WI), 3. Casey Johnson (Stoughton, WI), 4. John Baumeister Jr. (Lake Geneva, WI), 5. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI), 6. Chuck Garetson (Albany, WI), 7. Bill Baumeister (Janesville, WI), 8. Don Wickstrum (Monroe, WI),

 

Hansberry Jr. Takes Home Checkered Flag in Ho Chunk Gaming Sportsman

Defending champion Robert Hansberry Jr. was victorious in the 15 lap feature event for the Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman.

Tommy Wutke and Brandon Skolaski led the field to the green flag of the 15 lap feature for the Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman.  Wutke took a huge lead right from the start with Greg Baxter in second.  Robert Hansberry Jr. took second from Baxter on lap four and began to chase down the leader.

On lap 9 Wutke could no longer hold off Hansberry Jr. who dropped to the inside coming out of turn three and completed the pass for the lead.  From there it was all Hansberry Jr. who easily led all the way to victory lane.  Mike Taylor was able to work his way up to second followed by Wutke, Matt Lundberg, and TJ Goldade.

“I knew it would be hot and greasy out on the track and we had the set up for it today,” said Hansberry Jr. in a post race interview with Eric Huenefeld.

Mike Taylor and Robert Hansberry Jr. would take home top honors in the ten lap qualifying races.

TJ Goldade took the lead from the start in the first ten lap qualifying race and held that position for the first eight circuits before Mike Taylor took the lead coming out of turn two with two laps to go.   Taylor paced the field the rest of the way to pick up the checkered flag followed by Goldade and Brandon Skolaski.

In the second qualifying race Matt Lundberg grabbed the early lead before Robert Hansberry Jr. claimed the top spot on lap 2.  Hansberry Jr. wasted no time in building a ten car advantage over his fellow competitors.  Lundberg took home second place honors with Greg Baxter taking third.

Hansberry Jr. turned the fastest lap in qualifying at 21.162 followed by Taylor with a circuit of 21.342 and Wutke at 21.573.

Ho Chunk Gaming Madison Sportsman

15 Lap Feature:1. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 2. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 3. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 4. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 5. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 6. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 7. Jon Coker (Oregon, WI), 8. Brandon Skolaski (Fitchburg, WI), 9. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 10. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI), 11. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI),- DNS 12. Paul Marti (Albany, WI)- DNS

 

 

Qualifying:1. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 2. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 3. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 4. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 5. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 6. Brandon Skolaski (Fitchburg, WI), 7. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 8. Jon Coker (Oregon, WI), 9. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI), 10. Paul Marti (Albany, WI), 11. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI), 12. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI),- DNS

 

Qualifying Race 1:1. Mike Taylor (Stoughton, WI), 2. TJ Goldade (Stoughton, WI), 3. Brandon Skolaski (Fitchburg, WI), 4. Jon Coker (Oregon, WI), 5. Paul Marti (Albany, WI), 6. Will Rece (Stoughton, WI)- DNS

 

Qualifying Race 2:1. Robert Hansberry Jr. (Beloit, WI), 2. Matt Lundberg (Rockford, IL), 3. Greg Baxter (Brodhead, WI), 4. Tommy Wutke (Stoughton, WI), 5. Matt Vaade (Stoughton, WI), 6. Dan Snyder (Stoughton, WI),

 

Andy Jones Too Tough for the Legends

Defending champion Andy Jones started fifteenth in the field, worked his way to the front, and held off his teammate Max McNamara to win the 25 lap feature for the Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends.

Nineteen Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends from four different states came to the line for their feature paced by the front row of Warren Ropp and Kyle Vergata.  Ropp grabbed the early lead followed by Johnny Kringas, but the race would stay green for only a lap due to a spinning car on the backstretch. Ropp held the top spot for two more laps before Rachael Pinkerman motored past him on lap 3 to take the lead.

The second caution of the race came out on lap 5 for an incident in turn four when Tony Moyer made heavy contact with the inside wall putting an early end to his afternoon. 

Pinkerman maintained her lead over the field after two more restarts, but both Andy Jones and Max McNamara had worked their way up through the field.  On lap 4 McNamara made an inside pass to take the lead while Pinkerman was doing her best to hold off Jones. 

Jones finally got by Pinkerman coming out of turn four on lap 9 and start to work to the inside of McNamara.  On lap 12 Jones was able to get the job done coming out of turn four and quickly build a several car length advantage over McNamara. 

The race stayed green until lap 17 when a two car spin on the front stretch brought out yet another caution flag.

Jones continued his leading ways when racing resumed and built up a four car length advantage over McNamara and never looked back on his way to picking up the win.  McNamara would finish second followed by Pinkerman, Kevin Griffin, and Matt O’Leary.

On Saturday Jones was receiving his diploma from Warren Township High School and today he was in victory lane at MIS.  With track temperatures well over one hundred degrees combining with several lengthy cautions Jones commented, “That was the longest race of my life.  It felt like 50 laps.”  He also added that he’s looking forward to a great season in the Legends at MIS.  “It’s going to be great here every week.  It’s going to be a lot of fun,” added Jones.

Max McNamara and Andy Jones not only shared the same hauler coming to MIS, but each driver picked up a checkered flag in the twelve lap qualifying races.

In the first qualifying race, Max McNamara took over the lead from Vince Bartolotta on lap 3 and cruised his way to victory in the twelve lap event.  Bartolotta held on for second place in the event that stayed green the entire way followed by Kevin Griffin, Tony Moyer, and Todd Schmitz.

The second qualifying race was paced to the green by Rachael Pinkerman and Chris Lishammer.  The early advantage would go to Lishammer who would lead for the first three laps before Andy Jones dropped to the low side of the track coming out of turn four to take over the top spot and lead the rest of the way enroute to the checkered flag.  Cory Talaska edged Lishammer for second on the final lap with Matt O’Leary and Pinkerman rounding out the top five.

Talaska set fast time for the Legends with a lap of 14.090 followed by McNamara at 14.133 and Jones at 14.136.

Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends

25 Lap Feature:1. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 2. Max McNamara (Ingleside, IL), 3. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 4. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 5. Matt OLeary (Dyer, IN), 6. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 7. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 8. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL), 9. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 10. Matt Blake (Cedar Rapids, IA), 11. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 12. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 13. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 14. Mark Ritger (Elkhart Lake, WI), 15. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 16. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI), 17. Warren Ropp (Kalona, IA), 18. Bryce Bailey (Cedar Rapids, IA), 19. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI),

 

Qualifying:1. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 2. Max McNamara (Ingleside, IL), 3. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 4. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 5. Matt OLeary (Dyer, IN), 6. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 7. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 8. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 9. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL), 10. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 11. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 12. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 13. Mark Ritger (Elkhart Lake, WI), 14. Warren Ropp (Kalona, IA), 15. Bryce Bailey (Cedar Rapids, IA), 16. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI), 17. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 18. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 19. Matt Blake (Cedar Rapids, IA),

 

Qualifying Race 1:1. Max McNamara (Ingleside, IL), 2. Vince Bartolotta (West Allis, WI), 3. Kevin Griffin (Green Oaks, IL), 4. Tony Moyer (Malone, WI), 5. Todd Schmitz (Verona, WI), 6. Bryce Bailey (Cedar Rapids, IA), 7. Mark Ritger (Elkhart Lake, WI), 8. Kyle Vergata (New Berlin, WI), 9. Brian Griffin (Elk Grove, IL), 10. Matt Blake (Cedar Rapids, IA),

 

Qualifying Race 2:1. Andy Jones (Gurnee, IL), 2. Cory Talaska (Campbellsport, WI), 3. Chris Lishamer (Elgin, IL), 4. Matt OLeary (Dyer, IN), 5. Rachael Pinkerman (Barrington Hills, IL), 6. Jeff Lechnir (Oshkosh, WI), 7. Johnny Kringas (Homer Glen, IL), 8. Warren Ropp (Kalona, IA), 9. Jordan Wendt (Stoughton, WI),

 

Racing continues at Madison International Speedway on Friday, June 1st with action in all three divisions plus it’s Ladies Night presented by 93.1 JAMZ with free admission for all ladies plus $3.00 off admission for all Dane County residents.  Qualifying begins at 6:15 PM with racing to follow.

Then on Saturday, June 2nd the Badger State Tractor Pullers and Tri County Mini-Rods will be here for a full night of tractor and truck pulling.  There will also be an open spectator truck pull for street legal diesel and gas trucks.  Gates open at 4:00 PM with the first pull at 5:00 PM.

For more information check out our website at madisoninternationalspeedway.com or call the track office at 608.835.9700.